UPDATE: Boil Water Advisory Lifted for Charleston's West Side

By: WSAZ News Staff Email
By: WSAZ News Staff Email

UPDATE 7/20/11 @ 7:30 p.m.
CHARLESTON, W.Va. (WSAZ) -- After days of water problems neighbors on Charleston's West Side can head back to the tap for a glass of water.

More than 1,700 customers in the area had no water or had been under a boil water advisory since Sunday.

Several water leaks caused all the problems, and it took crews several days to find them all.



UPDATE 7/19/11 @ 4 p.m.
CHARLESTON, W.Va. (WSAZ) -- A boil water advisory continues on parts of Charleston's west side, now a water tanker has been placed in the area so neighbors can get drinking water.

West Virginia American Water says they have placed a potable water tanker in the Cato Park parking lot.

Customers are encouraged to bring their own containers and fill them up as needed.

The city of Charleston is also trying to ease the burden for residents on the west side.

According to a news release, residents may get water at any of the city’s fire stations if they bring their own container to be filled.

Although none of the fire stations are under the boil water order, people receiving water from the fire stations still should boil that water before using it as a precaution, according to the release.

The areas under the boil water advisory include: Alexander
Street, Amherst Drive, Amity Drive, Anaconda Avenue, Baird Street, Baker Lane, Beech Avenue, Bellevue Drive, Burlew Drive, Butler Street, Camden Drive, Chester Road, Cleveland Avenue, Cornell Street, Cunningham Drive, Dartmouth Avenue, Daugherty Street, Edgewood Drive from Beech Avenue to Cato Park, Fairview Drive, Ferguson Street, Forest Drive, Garfield Avenue, Garvin Avenue, Gilbert Drive, Glover Street, Grace Avenue, Grandview Drive, Greedale Drive from Price Street to end, Grover Avenue, Hawthorne Drive, Helen Street, Highland Road, Hillcrest Drive, Jean Street, Livingston Avenue, Maple Road, Mariana Street, Matthews Avenue above Beech, McGuffin Drive, Park Avenue above Beech, Park Drive above Beech, Patterson Street, Peterson Drive, Price Street, Somerset Drive above Beech, Summit Drive from Edgewood to White Oak, Swarthmore Avenue, Thelma Drive, Tinder Avenue, Upper Dartmouth Avenue, Upper Vine, Upper Woodland Drive, Valley Road, Viewmont Drive, Vincent Street, Vogel Drive, Walker Street, Warren Place, Warren Street, Watts Street from railroad tracks to end, West Chester Road, Westwood Drive above Beech, Woodsedge Avenue, Hawthorne Drive, Forest Drive, Fairview Drive, Highland Road and Grandview Drive.

This area includes nearly 1,500 West Virginia American Water customers.

The advisory has been issued because of a water main break, which caused a water storage tank to drain.

Affected customers should boil their water before using it until further notice.

For more information, contact West Virginia American Water’s customer service center at 800-685-8660.

News Release Issued Tuesday Afternoon from West Virginia American Water
Following a sequence of events including a main break on Forest Avenue Sunday evening which was repaired by 3 a.m. and a broken valve on Somerset Drive Monday morning which was repaired by 2 p.m., the Edgewood system experienced another main break in an 6" water main at the corner of Matthews Avenue and Grace Avenue. This main break occurred underneath the road and emptied into a storm drain, making it difficult to initially detect.

This main break (a 4 1/2 foot split) was isolated by our leak survey team by 11 a.m. today and repairs were completed by 3 p.m.

The combination of these three events caused four water storage tanks serving the Edgewood area to drain and prohibited the system from re-pressurizing until the final main break was isolated and repaired this afternoon.

During this time, distribution crews were able to open valves to supplement the Edgewood system from our Garrison Avenue booster, pumping an additional 600 gallons per minute into Edgewood throughout the day today.

As of 3:30 p.m. today, the levels in all four tanks have begun to rise.

An estimated time for pressure to be fully restored will depend upon the demand on the system this evening, but we anticipate that the system will be restored by midnight tonight.

The water buffalos at Cato Park and Edgewood Summit will remain at their current locations until there is no longer a need.

A boil water advisory is still in effect for the area

We thank customers for their patience during this sequence of events. We assure customers that our resources have been fully deployed throughout this chain of events to identify the issues and restore service as quickly as possible.

Keep clicking on WSAZ.com for the very latest information.



UPDATE 7/18/11 @ 9:20 a.m.
CHARLESTON, W.Va. (WSAZ) -- The boil water advisory issued for customers along Edgewood Drive area of Charleston's west side has been expanded Monday to include 1,500 homeowners.

The expanded advisory area includes the following streets: Alexander
Street, Amherst Drive, Amity Drive, Anaconda Avenue, Baird Street, Baker Lane, Beech Avenue, Bellevue Drive, Burlew Drive, Butler Street, Camden Drive, Chester Road, Cleveland Avenue, Cornell Street, Cunningham Drive, Dartmouth Avenue, Daugherty Street, Edgewood Drive from Beech Avenue to Cato Park, Fairview Drive, Ferguson Street, Forest Drive, Garfield Avenue, Garvin Avenue, Gilbert Drive, Glover Street, Grace Avenue, Grandview Drive, Greedale Drive from Price Street to end, Grover Avenue, Hawthorne Drive, Helen Street, Highland Road, Hillcrest Drive, Jean Street, Livingston Avenue, Maple Road, Mariana Street, Matthews Avenue above Beech, McGuffin Drive, Park Avenue above Beech, Park Drive above Beech, Patterson Street, Peterson Drive, Price Street, Somerset Drive above Beech, Summit Drive from Edgewood to White Oak, Swarthmore Avenue, Thelma Drive, Tinder Avenue, Upper Dartmouth Avenue, Upper Vine, Upper Woodland Drive, Valley Road, Viewmont Drive, Vincent Street, Vogel Drive, Walker Street, Warren Place, Warren Street, Watts Street from railroad tracks to end, West Chester Road, Westwood Drive above Beech, and Woodsedge Avenue.

This area includes nearly 1,500 West Virginia American Water customers.

The advisory has been issued because of a water main break, which caused a water storage tank to drain.

When the initial boil water advisory was issued it was only for customers along Hawthorne Drive, Forest Drive, Fairview Drive, Highland Road and Grandview Drive.

Affected customers should boil their water before using it until further notice.

For more information, contact West Virginia American Water’s customer service center at 800-685-8660.



ORIGINAL STORY
CHARLESTON, W.Va. (WSAZ) -- West Virginia American Water has issued a boil water advisory for approximately 200 customers in the Edgewood Drive area of Charleston’s West Side.

Officials tell WSAZ.com the affected customers are located on Hawthorne Drive, Forest Drive, Fairview Drive, Highland Road and Grandview Drive.

The advisory is also in effect for any customers in the nearby area who experienced low water pressure or a disruption in their water service Sunday.

The advisory has been issued because of a water main break, which caused a water storage tank to drain. West Virginia American Water crews are working to repair the main break as quickly as possible.

Customers in higher elevations may experience a loss in water pressure or water service until repairs are finished.

Affected customers should boil their water before using it until further notice.

For more information, contact West Virginia American Water’s customer service center at 1-800-685-8660.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WSAZ NewsChannel 3 645 Fifth Avenue Huntington, WV 25701 304-697-4780 WSAZ Charleston 111 Columbia Avenue Charleston, WV 25302 304-344-3521
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 125725178 - wsaz.com/a?a=125725178