Second Water Main Break Reported near Corridor G in Charleston

SOUTH CHARLESTON, W.Va. (WSAZ) -- A second water main break may cause problems for people who live, shop or work near Corridor G in Charleston.

A spokesperson with West Virginia American Water tells WSAZ.com there was a water main break along Ruthdale Road near Trace Fork Friday morning. Water will be affected for the next four hours as crews work to fix the problem.

The first break happened Thursday night near Cabela's. Crews repaired that break about 4:30 a.m. Friday, but WVAW issued a precautionary boil water advisory for approximately 2000 customers in parts of South Charleston, Tornado and Alum Creek.

The affected area includes Smith Creek Road from 3800 block to Gore Addition, Greenview Road, Hudson Valley Road, Childress Road, Brounland Road, Sand Plant Road, Ridges subdivision, Rabel Mountain Road, Heavenly Drive, Midkiff Road, Ruth Road, Trace Fork Road from Rabel Mountain Road to Midkiff Road, Coventry Woods Subdivision, Eagle Drive, Crooked Creek Road, Chestnut Street from Childress Road to Hudson Valley Road, Willow Drive, Yorktown Place and Gettysburg Road.

According to a news release, a 16-inch water main break caused several water storage tanks to drain.

Laura Jordan, WVAW External Affairs Manager, says when the water was turned back on from the first repair, the other water main break happened.

For more information, you can call West Virginia American Water’s customer service center at 800-685-8660.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WSAZ NewsChannel 3 645 Fifth Avenue Huntington, WV 25701 304-697-4780 WSAZ Charleston 111 Columbia Avenue Charleston, WV 25302 304-344-3521
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 263996691 - wsaz.com/a?a=263996691