WSAZ | West Virginia, Kentucky, & Ohio | Sports

High School Basketball

WEST VIRGINA
Boys

Matewan Tournament
Gilbert 53, Phelps, Ky. 33
Matewan 70, Hurley, Va. 55
Girls
Gilmer County 60, Wirt County 33
Iaeger 43, Williamson 36
Roane County 46, Braxton County 39
Woodrow Wilson 59, South Charleston 52

KENTUCKY
Boys

Paintsville 60, Rutherford High School, Fla. 54
Bryan Station Tournament
Round 1
Allen Co.-Scottsville 91, Pike Co. Central 58
Hazard 55, Ryle 52
Lex. Bryan Station 81, Lou. Seneca 61
Lex. Henry Clay 77, Wayne Co. 33
Lex. Lafayette 91, Woodford Co. 65
Lex. Paul Dunbar 88, Lou. Shawnee 50
Lex. Tates Creek 89, Scott 61
Madison Central 80, Lee Co. 49
Holmes 53, Belmont, OH 47
Lou. Jeffersontown 75, Fulton Co. 35
Siegel, TN 70, Bullitt East 66
Johnson Central Tournament
Session 1
Ashland Blazer 80, Belfry 71
Powell Co. 72, Johnson Central 70
Madison Southern Tournament
Round 2
East Ridge 77, Berea 61
Garrard Co. 73, Rowan Co. 64
Lloyd Memorial 59, Rowan Co. 50
Madison Southern 58, Garrard Co. 54
Madison Southern 86, Lloyd Memorial 64
Taylor Co. 76, Estill Co. 62
Raceland Derby Classic
Pool A
Boone Co. 70, West Carter 52
Fairview 56, Green Co. 40
Pool B
Raceland 68, Model 42
Russell 68, Warren East 58
Girls
Bath County Tournament
Morgan Co. 58, Lewis Co. 51
Fifth Third Bank Classic
Round 1
Apollo 59, Elizabethtown 50
Bellevue 45, Lincoln Co. 43
Clay Co. 36, Lou. Fairdale 33
Harpeth 64, Highlands 53
Lex. Christian 57, Graves Co. 40
Lex. Henry Clay 70, Pulaski Southwestern 34
Lou. Butler 51, Wayne Co. 48
Lou. Christian Academy 64, Montgomery Co. 59
Lou. DuPont Manual 58, Barren Co. 40
Lou. Mercy 53, George Rogers Clark 52
Lou. Sacred Heart 61, Pike Co. Central 37
Mason Co. 64, Muhlenberg North 53
Newport Central Catholic 43, Anderson Co. 42
Warren East 56, Lou. Assumption 53
Berea Holiday Classic
Tournament A
Round 1
Deming 58, Berea 38
Jackson Co. 57, West Jessamine 39
Lex. Paul Dunbar 64, Allen Co.-Scottsville 39
Sheldon Clark 63, Cordia 29
White County, TN 43, Hopkins Co. Central 39
Berea Holiday Classic
Tournament B
Round 1
Calloway Co. 54, Mercer Co. 46
Christian Co. 73, Casey Co. 53
St. Henry 45, Lex. Bryan Station 32
Johnson Central Country Music Classic
Round 1
Belfry 62, Johnson Central 57
Fleming Co. 66, Bell Co. 61
Russell 94, Magoffin Co. 82
Russellville 52, Grundy, VA 40
Scott County Classic
Lawrence Co. 62, Dixie Heights 47
Lou. Holy Cross 47, Lovett, GA 30


WSAZ NewsChannel 3 645 Fifth Avenue Huntington, WV 25701 304-697-4780 WSAZ Charleston 111 Columbia Avenue Charleston, WV 25302 304-344-3521
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 4977061 - wsaz.com/a?a=4977061