WSAZ | West Virginia, Kentucky, & Ohio | Sports

High School Basketball

WEST VIRGINIA
Boys

Bridgeport 98, Nicholas County 38
Cross Lanes Christian 47, Ohio Valley Christian 43
Greenbrier East 56, Lincoln County 52
Jefferson 73, Parkersburg 57
Lincoln 72, Braxton County 54
Parkersburg Catholic 66, Calhoun 49
Riverside 59, Woodrow Wilson 50
South Charleston 52, George Washington 44
Westside 76, Man 60
Grafton Tournament
Grafton 66, Trinity 46
Poca 85, Ritchie County 60
Matewan Tournament
Matewan 53, Gilbert 79
Mt. Hope Tournament
Mount View 52, Buffalo 46, OT
Girls
Capital 62, St. Albans 28
Clarke County, Va. 59, Martinsburg 55
Cross Lanes Christian 57, Ohio Valley Christian 52
Gilbert 50, Williamson 40
Greenbrier East 66, Ripley 61
Huntington 76, Parkersburg 46
Ravenswood 62, St. Marys 59, OT
Saint Joseph Central 68, Herbert Hoover 52
Sissonville 53, Winfield 49
Spring Valley 55, Hurricane 43
Wayne 62, Poca 38
Wyoming East 47, Richwood 23
Brooke Tournament
George Washington 59, E. Liverpool, Ohio 52

OHIO
Girls

Waterford 57, Pomeroy Meigs 35

KENTUCKY
Boys

Bryan Station Tournament
Round 2
Lex. Bryan Station 103, Lex. Lafayette 71
Lex. Henry Clay 71, Allen Co.-Scottsville 63
Lex. Paul Dunbar 104, Hazard 61
Lex. Tates Creek 71, Madison Central 61
Wayne Co. 67, Pike Co. Central 55
Consolation Bracket
Round 2
Lee Co. 68, Scott 60
Lou. Shawnee 41, Ryle 37
Woodford Co. 78, Lou. Seneca 72
Madison Southern Tournament
Round 3
East Ridge 48, Estill Co. 45
East Ridge 58, Garrard Co. 52
Garrard Co. 61, Lloyd Memorial 58
Madison Southern 58, Rowan Co. 55
Rowan Co. 77, Berea 47
Taylor Co. 68, Madison Southern 62
Taylor Co. 82, Berea 47
Johnson Central Tournament
Session 2
Belfry 79, Magoffin Co. 75, OT
Lou. Iroquois 73, Powell Co. 70
Session 3
Ashland Blazer 85, Magoffin Co. 67
Lou. Iroquois 69, Johnson Central 46
Raceland Derby Classic
Pool A
Green Co. 59, Model 56
Russell 53, West Carter 42
Pool B
Boone Co. 55, Warren East 40
Raceland 58, Fairview 49
Gulf County Classic
Olympia, Fla. 84, Paintsville 73
Smokey Mountain Holiday Classic
Perry Co. Central 67, Sheldon Clark 47
Pigeon Forge, Tenn. 72, Casey Co. 61
Boyd County /Town Square Holiday Invitational
Round 1
Boyd Co. 77, South Floyd 65
Fleming Co. 61, Marion Co. 55
Greenup Co. 61, Letcher County Central 50
Scott Co. 113, Lewis Co. 34
Girls
Greenup Co. 47, Lloyd Memorial 36
Shelby Valley 68, Pikeville 45
Bath County Tournament
Lewis Co. 45, Fairview 34
Morgan Co. 50, Bath Co. 31
Fifth Third Bank Classic
Round 2
Anderson Co. 51, George Rogers Clark 46
Apollo 50, Clay Co. 40
Assumption 43, Graves Co. 25
Barren Co. 57, Wayne Co. 48
Elizabethtown 56, Lou. Fairdale 50
Lex. Christian 70, Warren East 46
Lex. Henry Clay 69, Mercy 65
Lexington Catholic 101, Bellevue 46
Lincoln Co. 56, Pulaski Southwestern 49
Lou. Butler 49, Lou. DuPont Manual 40
Lou. Christian Academy 52, Harpeth, Tenn. 44
Montgomery Co. 70, Highlands 43
Newport Central Catholic 48, Rose Hill Christian 41
Pike Co. Central 58, Muhlenberg North 52
Sacred Heart 68, Mason Co. 40
Johnson Central Country Music Classic
Round 2
Belfry 81, Grundy, VA 32
Johnson Central 60, Russellville 48
Magoffin Co. 85, Bell Co. 59
Russell 54, Fleming Co. 49


WSAZ NewsChannel 3 645 Fifth Avenue Huntington, WV 25701 304-697-4780 WSAZ Charleston 111 Columbia Avenue Charleston, WV 25302 304-344-3521
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 4988311