WSAZ | West Virginia, Kentucky, & Ohio | Sports

High School Basketball

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

WEST VIRGINIA
Boys

Belfry, Ky. 62, Tolsia 60, OT
Charleston Catholic 90, Mercer Christian 36
Westside 76, Liberty Raleigh 53
Wheeling Central 87, Saint Joseph Central 20
Wirt County 58, Wahama 51
Girls
Charleston Catholic 64 Valley Fayette 15
Hurricane 66, Poca 21
Parkersburg Catholic 64, Magnolia 54
Point Pleasant 56, Racine Southern, Ohio 53
Roane County 51, Notre Dame 44
Sissonville 49, Scott 25
Tyler Consolidated 51, Tug Valley 44
Winfield 80, Buffalo 45
Wirt County 47, Brooke 38
Daytona Beach, Fla. Tournament
Spruce Creek, Fla. 64, Nitro 40

OHIO
Boys

Corning Miller 47, Crooksville 42
Wellston 41, Reedsville Eastern 39, OT
Girls
Waterford 76, Williamstown 32

KENTUCKY
Boys

Ashland Blazer Tournament
Ashland Blazer 64, Knott Co. Central 54
Boyd Co. 53, Highlands 50
Madison Central 74, Lou. DuPont Manual 43
Rowan Co. 60, Franklin Co. 49
Berea Invitational
Round 1
Bowling Green 76, Mercer Co. 71
Lou. Eastern 82, Western Australia 51
Madison Southern 64, Cawood 47
McLean Co. 43, Reidland 36
Montgomery Co. 71, Magoffin Co. 39
Silver Grove 89, Berea 71
Webster Co. 58, Claiborne County, Tenn. 54
Bracken County Tournament
Deming 67, Betsy Layne 59
St. Patrick 69, Bellevue 65
Hazard Tournament
Hazard 68, Sullivan North, Tenn 44
Rockcastle Co. 66, Jenkins 65
Lexington Catholic Tournament
Round 2
Bishop Brossart 60, Boyle Co. 45
Cov. Catholic 68, Lou. Doss 63
Lex. Henry Clay 76, Lou. Trinity 64
Lexington Catholic 73, June Buchanan 55
Mason Co. 57, Russell 55
Consolation Bracket
Clinton Co. 61, Johnson Central 42
Simon Kenton 56, Lou. Central 49
Paintsville Hoops Classic
Heath 68, Washington Ballou, D.C. 61
Lou. Seneca 85, East Carter 54
Paintsville 62, Alcoa, Tenn. 55
Russellville 65, Brewbaker, Ala. 46
University Heights 77, Tate, Fla 50
Wayne County Bank Classic
Casey Co. 63, Chattanooga Baylor, Tenn. 50
Casey Co. 64, Hart Co. 59
Christian Co. 77, Cumberland Gap, Tenn. 46
Christian Co. 88, Scott 73
Muhlenberg North 61, Supreme HQ Allied Power 56
Muhlenberg North 69, Clinton, Tenn 49
Wayne Co. 66, Jackson City 58
Wayne Co. 68, Raceland 47
Girls
Applebee's Winter Classic
Anderson Co. 52, Garrard Co. 47
Boyle Co. 77, Caverna 34
Clay Co. 66, Kilsyth, Australia 30
Raceland 52, Lou. Fern Creek 44
Bell County/Middlesboro/First Priority Tournament
Betsy Layne 46, Bell Co. 35
Knox Central 59, Ryle 47
North Laurel 65, Cawood 46

Frankfort Snowball Classic
Casey Co. 52, Trimble Co. 41
Central Hardin 57, Madisonville-North Hopkins 44
Letcher County Central 57, Mercer Co. 30
Shelby Co. 59, Cumberland Co. 46
Sheldon Clark 39, Frankfort 33
Woodford Co. 67, Powell Co. 50
Sunshine Classic
Elizabethtown 58, Felix Varela, Fla. 16
Magoffin Co. 73, Somerset 61
Warren Central 47, Kings Academy, Fla. 29
Villa Madonna Holiday Tournament
Estill Co. 63, Lloyd Memorial 51
Greenup Co. 48, Campbell Co. 43
Scott 60, Pikeville 50
Villa Madonna 55, Bracken Co. 50


WSAZ NewsChannel 3 645 Fifth Avenue Huntington, WV 25701 304-697-4780 WSAZ Charleston 111 Columbia Avenue Charleston, WV 25302 304-344-3521
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 5026221 - wsaz.com/a?a=5026221