WSAZ | West Virginia, Kentucky, & Ohio | Sports

High School Basketball

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

WEST VIGINIA
Boys

Capital 67, St. Albans 60
Charleston Catholic 80, Greater Beckley Christian 44
Clay County 50, Point Pleasant 47
Gilbert 71, Sherman 53
Huntington 112, Riverside 40
Jefferson 69, Parkersburg South 51
Parkersburg 63, Weir 56
Poca 73, Hurricane 67
Ravenswood 58, Oak Hill 42
Roane County 60, Ritchie County 58
Robert C. Byrd 61, Parkersburg Catholic 45
Van 79, Phelps, Ky 52
Wayne 53, Hannan 51
Winfield 76, Buffalo 48
Girls
Braxton County 60, Midland Trail 51
Capital 64, Allen Central, Ky. 30
Charleston Catholic 78, Roane County 19
Gilmer County 54, Calhoun 33
Huntington 75, Martinsburg 50
Jefferson 48, Brooke 41
John Marshall 65, Parkersburg 47
Lewis County 47, Wirt County 34
Mount de Chantal 54, St. Albans 46
Notre Dame 38, Valley Fayette 19
Parkersburg Catholic 52, Tyler Consolidated 46
Parkersburg South 69, Clay County 55
Ripley 73, Herbert Hoover 36
Tolsia 66, Highland, Va. 16
Tug Valley 70, Magnolia 56

OHIO
Boys

Zanesville 62, Logan 42
Girls
Waterford 50, Caldwell 32

KENTUCKY
Boys

Ripley, Ohio 67, Fairview 59
Ashland Blazer Tournament
Ashland Blazer 58, Boyd Co. 48
Franklin Co. 66, Lou. DuPont Manual 64, OT
Highlands 68, Knott Co. Central 57
Madison Central 62, Rowan Co. 45
Belfry Mountain Schoolboy Classic
Pikeville 68, Menifee Co. 55
Berea Holiday Classic
Round 2
Bowling Green 54, Lou. Eastern 53
Magoffin Co. 51, Claiborne, Tenn. 43
Mercer Co. 82, Western Australia 54
Montgomery Co. 54, Webster Co. 41
Muhlenberg South 68, Cawood 57
Reidland 74, Berea 50
Silver Grove 79, McLean Co. 76
Letcher County Central Tournament
Cordia 72, East Ridge 61
Pike Co. Central 54, Letcher County Central 52
Powell Co. 71, Cumberland 57
Sheldon Clark 79, South Floyd 77
Paintsville Hoops Classic
Lou. Moore 68, Bullitt East 57
Lou. Seneca 95, Tate, Fla. 47
Morgan Co. 72, Lawrence Co. 57
North Hardin 61, Washington Ballou, DC 60
University Heights 77, East Carter 62
Girls
Allen County-Scottsville Invitational
Adair Co. 73, Lyon Co. 59
Franklin-Simpson 76, Hart Co. 65
Johnson Central 43, Menifee Co. 23
Lou. Iroquois 75, Meade Co. 56
Red Boiling Springs, Tenn. 66, Monroe Co. 44
Applebee's Winter Classic
Anderson Co. 55, Mason Co. 52
Bullitt Central 69, Boyle Co. 62, OT
Clay Co. 67, Lincoln Co. 49
Lou. Fern Creek 62, Harrison Co. 49
Prestonsburg 63, Caverna 40
Rockcastle Co. 53, Raceland 42
Washington Co. 49, Kilsyth, Australia 26
Whitley Co. 60, Garrard Co. 49
Bell County First Priorty Classic
Pool 1
Bell Co. 53, North Laurel 49, OT
Betsy Layne 53, Cawood 33
Pool 2
Claiborne County, Tenn. 70, Knox Central 43
Middlesboro 57, Ryle 54
Bourbon County Classic
Bourbon Co. 55, Lou. Central 37
Conner 64, Fleming Co. 44
Grayson Co. 64, Pendleton Co. 33
Lou. Moore 43, Bishop Brossart 39
Paducah Tilghman 58, St. Patrick 30
Paris 61, Deming 48
Pulaski Co. 56, Cov. Holy Cross 54
South Laurel 57, Knott Co. Central 31
Boyd County Classic
Boyd Co. 52, Lewis Co. 43
Rose Hill Christian 74, Belfry 29, OT
West Carter 59, Corbin 49
Breathitt Co./Ladycat Holiday Hoop Fest
Breathitt Co. 60, Leslie Co. 54
Jenkins 63, Lee Co. 53
Perry Co. Central 57, Jackson Co. 55
Daytona Beach, Fla/ Sunshine Classic
Magoffin Co. 57, Warren Central 30
Queen of the Bluegrass
Ashland Blazer 40, West Jessamine 34
Franklin Co. 59, Shelby Valley 49
Rowan Co. 64, Walton-Verona 43
Villa Madonna Holiday Tournament
Campbell Co. 53, Lloyd Memorial 50
Greenup Co. 56, Estill Co. 35
Pikeville 59, Bracken Co. 53
Villa Madonna 36, Scott 34


WSAZ NewsChannel 3 645 Fifth Avenue Huntington, WV 25701 304-697-4780 WSAZ Charleston 111 Columbia Avenue Charleston, WV 25302 304-344-3521
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 5035896