WSAZ | West Virginia, Kentucky, & Ohio | Sports

High School Basketball

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

WEST VIRGINIA
Boys Sectionals

CLASS AAA
Capital 78, Ripley 55
Elkins 70, Nicholas County 61
Fairmont Senior 38, North Marion 36
Hampshire 65, Musselman 36
Morgantown 57, University 49
Parkersburg South 52, Parkersburg 51
Princeton 74, Greenbrier East 61
Robert C. Byrd 85, Lewis County 37
Woodrow Wilson 77, Riverside 50
CLASS AA
Roane County 42, Clay County 38
Berkeley Springs 58, Frankfort 51
Grafton 69, Philip Barbour 50
Poca 83, Point Pleasant 57
Ravenswood 71, Sissonville 53
Weir 54, Oak Glen 41
Wyoming East 63, Westside 57
CLASS A
Tug Valley 49, Matewan 47
Wheeling Central 83, Madonna 55
Girls Regional Championships
Class A
Charleston Catholic 69, Pocahontas County 41
Montcalm 56, Greater Beckley Christian 29
Parkersburg Catholic 46, Gilmer County 23
Saint Joseph Central 48, Wahama 32
South Harrison 49, Clay-Battelle 44
Tucker County 37, East Hardy 35
Tug Valley 45, Gilbert 16
Wheeling Central 67, Cameron 49

OHIO
Boys

DIVISION I
Centerville 63, Fairborn 48
Cin. Elder 81, Cin. Glen Este 36
Clayton Northmont 56, Day. Meadowdale 53
Kettering Fairmont 61, Springboro 49
Middletown 75, Milford 53
DIVISION II
Cin. Woodward 65, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 47
Cin. Wyoming 66, Cin. McNicholas 57
Dresden Tri-Valley 41, Cambridge 39
St. Clairsville 66, Uhrichsville Claymont 50
Steubenville 85, E. Liverpool 76, 2OT
Zanesville 41, Dover 36
DIVISION III
Cin. N. College Hill 63, Cin. Madeira 52
Cin. Purcell Marian 54, Cin. Hills Christian Academy 42
Cols. Africentric 52, Cols. Ready 50, OT
Cols. Hartley 48, Grandview Hts. 46
Sugarcreek Garaway 64, Toronto 40
Zanesville W. Muskingum 50, Sarahsville Shenandoah 39
DIVISION IV
Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 77, Danville 48
Morral Ridgedale 64, Milford Center Fairbanks 52
Zanesville Rosecrans 77, Bridgeport 54
Girls
DIVISION I
Amherst 49, Elyria 41
Bedford 58, Cle. E. Tech 45
Brunswick 42, N. Olmsted 23
Cle. Glenville 58, Mayfield 51
Findlay 49, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 41
Marion Harding 49, Mansfield Sr. 46
Mentor 72, Chardon 57
N. Can. Hoover 48, Canfield 46
Shaker Hts. 69, Macedonia Nordonia 37
Solon 65, Cle. St. Joseph 38
Strongsville 64, N. Royalton 56
Tol. Cent. Cath. 56, Tol. Waite 49
Tol. Start 55, Tol. Bowsher 40
Youngs. Boardman 65, Can. McKinley 58
DIVISION II
Bay Village Bay 56, Oberlin Firelands 51
Canal Fulton NW 52, Beloit W. Branch 43
Defiance 58, Oak Harbor 48
Lexington 60, Clyde 35
Mentor Lake Cath. 50, Jefferson Area 48
Minerva 44, Louisville 39
Ottawa-Glandorf 47, Celina 39
Parma Hts. Holy Name 34, Rocky River 29
Sandusky Perkins 52, Napoleon 44
Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 60, Chagrin Falls Kenston 46
Shelby 67, Bucyrus 55
Wapakoneta 47, Lima Bath 41, OT
Warren Howland 60, Struthers 40
Washington C.H. Miami Trace 48, McArthur Vinton County 43
Youngs. Rayen 61, Hubbard 38
DIVISION III
Apple Creek Waynedale 65, Akr. Manchester 54
Atwater Waterloo 73, Warren Champion 30
Brookfield 51, Lisbon David Anderson 47
Chagrin Falls 53, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 43
Cle. Cent. Cath 61, Garfield Hts. Trinity 38
Cle. VASJ 59, Andover Pymatuming Valley 51
Coldwater 47, Swanton 43
Columbiana Crestview 78, Rootstown 72, OT
Columbus Grove 62, Elmore Woodmore 43
Delphos St. John's 46, Defiance Tinora 36
Genoa 53, Findlay Liberty-Benton 49
Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 56, Castalia Margaretta 52
S. Euclid Regina 83, Wickliffe 25
Sardinia Eastern Brown 52, Oak Hill 42
Smithville 41, Orrville 39
Upper Sandusky 54, Ashland Crestview 49
W. Salem NW 51, Lorain Clearview 37
DIVISION IV
Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 46, Pandora-Gilboa 31
Bedford Chanel 72, Thompson Ledgemont 41
Bucyrus Wynford 65, Sandusky St. Mary 27
Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 58, Kirtland 39
Columbiana 49, Lowellville 37
Convoy Crestview 57, Continental 47
E. Can. 69, Dalton 32
Ft. Recovery 50, New Bremen 48
Holgate 57, Hicksville 26
Liberty Center 52, Attica Seneca E. 25
Mansfield St. Peter 55, Fremont St. Joseph 40
McDonald 53, Vienna Mathews 38
Mogadore 84, Rittman 64
New Knoxville 47, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 32
Ottoville 54, Kalida 26
S. Webster 50, Frankfort Adena 48
Stryker 59, Defiance Ayersville 50
Tol. Ottawa Hills 56, New Riegel 52
Van Buren 52, Lafayette Allen E. 46
Waterford 54, Mowrystown Whiteoak 51

KENTUCKY
Boys

4th District Playoffs
District Finals
Marshall Co. 51, Calloway Co. 45, OT
5th District Playoffs
Crittenden Co. 45, Lyon Co. 44
Trigg Co. 54, Livingston Central 45
7th District Playoffs
District Finals
Caldwell Co. 88, Madisonville-North Hopkins 75
17th District Playoffs
John Hardin 67, Central Hardin 51
North Hardin 64, Elizabethtown 58
18th District Playoffs
LaRue Co. 64, Caverna 60
23rd District Playoffs
Round Two
Lou. Central 74, Portland Christian 29
Lou. Shawnee 58, Lou. Brown 47
29th District Playoffs
District Finals
Oldham Co. 72, South Oldham 67
32nd District Playoffs
Walton-Verona 71, Grant Co. 62
33rd District Playoffs
Round Two
Conner 57, Ryle 55
St. Henry 50, Boone Co. 49
39th District Playoffs
District Finals
Mason Co. 90, Augusta 36
44th District Playoffs
Madison Central 74, Madison Southern 46
48th District Playoffs
Wayne Co. 53, McCreary Central 50
52nd District Playoffs
Round Two
Bell Co. 101, Middlesboro 85
Cumberland 52, Harlan 43
56th District Playoffs
Powell Co. 80, Estill Co. 78
60th District Playoffs
District Finals
Belfry 70, Phelps 47
61st District Playoffs
District Finals
Rowan Co. 82, Bath Co. 61
Girls
1st District Playoffs
District Finals
Fulton Co. 64, Hickman Co 43
2nd District Playoffs
District Finals
Paducah Tilghman 80, Lone Oak 40
3rd District Playoffs
District Finals
Graves Co. 51, Mayfield 28
4th District Playoffs
District Finals
Marshall Co. 61, Calloway Co. 45
7th District Playoffs
District Finals
Madisonville-North Hopkins 47, Hopkins Co. Central 40
8th District Playoffs
District Finals
Christian Co. 76, University Heights 37
10th District Playoffs
District Finals
Ohio Co. 67, Muhlenberg North 64
11th District Playoffs
District Finals
Meade Co. 53, Hancock Co. 40
12th District Playoffs
District Finals
Grayson Co. 57, Edmonson Co. 34
13th District Playoffs
District Finals
Franklin-Simpson 61, Russellville 49
15th District Playoffs
District Finals
Glasgow 38, Barren Co. 31
16th District Playoffs
District Finals
Cumberland Co. 51, Metcalfe Co. 39
18th District Playoffs
Hart Co. 49, Larue Co. 30
23rd District Playoffs
Round Two
Lou. Central 60, Lou. Shawnee 36
Lou. Presentation 69, Lou. St. Francis 37
25th District Playoffs
District Finals
Lou. DuPont Manual 83, Lou. Mercy 80, 3OT
34th District Playoffs
District Finals
Dixie Heights 55, Ludlow 34
35th District Playoffs
District Finals
Notre Dame 63, Holmes 41
38th District Playoffs
District Finals
Harrison Co. 51, Nicholas Co. 44
39th District Playoffs
District Finals
Mason Co. 78, St. Patrick 63
40th District Playoffs
District Finals
Montgomery Co. 61, George Rogers Clark 38
44th District Playoffs
Madison Southern 51, Madison Central 49
45th District Playoffs
District Finals
Boyle Co. 57, Lincoln Co. 53
46th District Playoffs
District Finals
Mercer Co. 59, East Jessamine 54
47th District Playoffs
District Finals
Rockcastle Co. 76, Casey Co. 49
50th District Playoffs
District Finals
Whitley Co. 66, South Laurel 60
51st District Playoffs
District Finals
Knox Central 63, Barbourville 49
54th District Playoffs
District Finals
Leslie Co. 63, Perry Co. Central 49
55th District Playoffs
District Finals
Breathitt Co. 61, Wolfe Co. 44
57th District Playoffs
District Finals
Magoffin Co. 64, Paintsville 57
58th District Playoffs
District Finals
Betsy Layne 54, Prestonsburg 43
62nd District Playoffs
District Finals
West Carter 77, East Carter 62
63rd District Playoffs
District Finals
Raceland 63, Russell 62
64th District Playoffs
District Finals
Rose Hill Christian 54, Ashland Blazer 45


WSAZ NewsChannel 3 645 Fifth Avenue Huntington, WV 25701 304-697-4780 WSAZ Charleston 111 Columbia Avenue Charleston, WV 25302 304-344-3521
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 6246041