WSAZ | West Virginia, Kentucky, & Ohio | Sports

High School Basketball

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

WEST VIRGINIA
Boys

Regional Finals
CLASS AAA
Bridgeport 73, Buckhannon-Upshur 41
Capital 57, Parkersburg South 50
Fairmont Senior 66, Preston 57, OT
Huntington 96, Cabell Midland 40
Jefferson 66, Hampshire 40
Morgantown 64, Wheeling Park 53
South Charleston 70, St. Albans 49
Woodrow Wilson 91, Princeton 69

OHIO
Boys

DIVISION I
Akr. Firestone 59, Stow 40
DIVISION II
Canfield 57, Niles McKinley 46
Chesterland W. Geauga 53, Mentor Lake Cath. 33
Olmsted Falls 71, Vermilion 46
Painesville Harvey 86, Ashtabula Edgewood 47
DIVISION III
Akr. Manchester 58, Louisville Aquinas 56
Bedford Chanel 76, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 52
Beverly Ft. Frye 53, Sugarcreek Garaway 49
Burton Berkshire 57, Andover Pymatuning Valley 54
Campbell Memorial 70, Struthers 51
Rocky River Lutheran W. 65, Lorain Clearview 58
W. Salem NW 60, Doylestown Chippewa 58
Youngs. Ursuline 69, Warren JFK 42
Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 68, Zanesville W. Muskingum 45
DIVISION IV
Ashland Mapleton 62, Oberlin 59
Berlin Hiland 70, Hannibal River 41
Bucyrus Wynford 51, Tiffin Calvert 38
Cortland Maplewood 68, Lordstown 38
Ft. Jennings 55, Columbus Grove 51
Holgate 37, Montpelier 26
Latham Western 63, Ironton St. Joseph 48
Maria Stein Marion Local 57, Ada 52
McDonald 77, Salineville Southern 52
New Knoxville 69, Cridersville Perry 58
New Washington Buckeye Cent. 47, Norwalk St. Paul 42
Ottoville 52, Pandora-Gilboa 37
Pettisville 54, Hicksville 41
Portsmouth Clay 45, Waterford 41
Rittman 75, Richmond Hts. 56
Sandusky St. Mary 67, Lucas 64, OT
Tol. Christian 46, Continental 26
Van Buren 43, Tol. Ottawa Hills 39
Vanlue 67, Sycamore Mohawk 56
Windham 75, Southington Chalker 56

KENTUCKY
Boys

3rd Region Playoffs
Apollo 50, Grayson Co. 38
Meade Co. 61, Muhlenberg South 37
Muhlenberg North 58, Hancock Co. 51
Owensboro 73, Edmonson Co. 52
6th Region Playoffs
Lou. Butler 57, Bullitt East 43
Lou. Central 72, Lou. Western 64
Lou. Fairdale 70, Lou. Shawnee 42
Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 54, Lou. Doss 47
Girls
1st Region Playoffs
Calloway Co. 45, Graves Co. 43
Paducah Tilghman 79, Hickman Co 30
2nd Region Playoffs
4th Region Playoffs
Franklin-Simpson 60, Greenwood 47
5th Region Playoffs
Bethlehem 62, Marion Co. 59
Elizabethtown 59, Hart Co. 50
7th Region Playoffs
Lou. Assumption 56, Lou. Mercy 44
Lou. Ballard 68, Lou. Christian Academy 65
Lou. DuPont Manual 55, Lou. Moore 41
Lou. Sacred Heart 58, Lou. Eastern 32
8th Region Playoffs
Carroll Co. 51, Walton-Verona 29
South Oldham 44, Anderson Co. 38
9th Region Playoffs
Holmes 59, Conner 56
Newport Central Catholic 51, Dixie Heights 50
10th Region Playoffs
Bishop Brossart 44, Nicholas Co. 21
Mason Co. 56, George Rogers Clark 55
11th Region Playoffs
Lex. Henry Clay 61, Woodford Co. 48
Lexington Catholic 91, Scott Co. 83
12th Region Playoffs
East Jessamine 60, Boyle Co. 58
Wayne Co. 73, Casey Co. 49
13th Region Playoffs
Clay Co. 79, Barbourville 31
Whitley Co. 65, Cawood 44
14th Region Playoffs
Breathitt Co. 87, Powell Co. 58
Leslie Co. 58, Knott Co. Central 52
15th Region Playoffs
16th Region Playoffs
Ashland Blazer 45, West Carter 36
Russell 56, Rowan Co. 38


WSAZ NewsChannel 3 645 Fifth Avenue Huntington, WV 25701 304-697-4780 WSAZ Charleston 111 Columbia Avenue Charleston, WV 25302 304-344-3521
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 6350737 - wsaz.com/a?a=6350737