WSAZ | West Virginia, Kentucky, & Ohio | Sports

High School Basketball

WEST VIRGINIA
Boys
Regional Finals

CLASS AA
Bluefield 58, Summers County 41
Logan 57, Scott 37
Oak Hill 61, Roane County 35
Winfield 48, Ravenswood 45
Wyoming East 62, Mount View 41
Girls
STATE TOURNAMENT
QUARTER-FINALS

CLASS A
Charleston Catholic 43, Huntington St. Joseph 40
Parkersburg Catholic 52, Tug Valley 39
South Harrison 48, Montcalm 33
Wheeling Central 49, Tucker Couunty 37
CLASS AAA
East Fairmont 64, Woodrow Wilson 62 (OT)
Huntington 61, Elkins 30

OHIO
Boys

DIVISION I
Cle. Glenville 50, Chagrin Falls Kenston 47
Solon 65, Cle. Hts. 57
Lakewood St. Edward 75, Cle. Rhodes 43
Strongsville 85, N. Olmsted 57
Wadsworth 49, Barberton 46
Massillon Perry 67, N. Can. Hoover 56
DIVISION II
Akr. SVSM 54, Copley 40
Cle. Benedictine 60, Akr. E. 46
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 59, Warrensville Hts. 47
Day. Dunbar 56, Cin. Taft 49
Dresden Tri-Valley 65, Steubenville 57
Kettering Alter 55, Bellefontaine 44
Lexington 66, Fostoria 58
Navarre Fairless 42, Can. S. 35
Parma Hts. Holy Name 57, Rocky River 46
Poland Seminary 58, Cortland Lakeview 47
Tipp City Tippecanoe 50, Cin. Woodward 49
Upper Sandusky 99, Clyde 73
Van Wert 54, Wauseon 52
Wapakoneta 70, Tol. Cent. Cath. 62, OT
Wooster Triway 61, Louisville 48
DIVISION IV
Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 72, Morral Ridgedale 59
Malvern 52, Shadyside 46
Worthington Christian 68, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 39
Girls
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

DIVISION I
Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 56, Cin. Winton Woods 53
W. Chester Lakota W. 64, Cin. Oak Hills 59
DIVISION III
Albany Alexander 76, Zanesville Maysville 55
Cle. Cent. Cath. 66, Atwater Waterloo 59
Columbus Grove 57, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 54
Delphos St. John's 43, Apple Creek Waynedale 39
Hamilton Badin 52, Cols. Ready 40
S. Euclid Regina 98, Columbiana Crestview 57
Sardinia Eastern Brown 55, Marion Pleasant 41
Versailles 48, Anna 42

KENTUCKY
Boys

1st Region Playoffs
Calloway Co. 51, Mayfield 46
Paducah Tilghman 82, Fulton City 49
2nd Region Playoffs
Caldwell Co. 68, Crittenden Co. 41
Henderson Co. 57, Hopkinsville 53
4th Region Playoffs
Russell Co. 55, Allen Co.-Scottsville 48
Warren Central 88, Russellville 71
5th Region Playoffs
John Hardin 48, Bethlehem 42
Taylor Co. 72, Hart Co. 65
7th Region Playoffs
Lou. Ballard 94, Lou. DuPont Manual 69
Lou. Eastern 59, Lou. Fern Creek 50
Lou. Jeffersontown 50, Lou. Trinity 38
Lou. Male 65, Lou. Moore 55
8th Region Playoffs
Anderson Co. 52, Henry Co. 51
Walton-Verona 58, Oldham Co. 53
9th Region Playoffs
Holmes 59, Newport Central Catholic 44
St. Henry 68, Lloyd Memorial 59
10th Region Playoffs
Bishop Brossart 58, Deming 34
Mason Co. 71, Montgomery Co. 54
11th Region Playoffs
Lex. Bryan Station 65, Western Hills 50
Lexington Catholic 63, Model 37
12th Region Playoffs
Lincoln Co. 70, Pulaski Co. 49
West Jessamine 45, Wayne Co. 43
13th Region Playoffs
Bell Co. 96, Red Bird 61
Corbin 55, Pineville 50
14th Region Playoffs
Hazard 85, Wolfe Co. 34
Knott Co. Central 74, Owsley Co. 49
15th Region Playoffs
Pikeville 59, Magoffin Co. 51
16th Region Playoffs
Ashland Blazer 73, Lewis Co. 43
East Carter 44, Rowan Co. 35
Girls
3rd Region Playoffs
Muhlenberg North 54, Owensboro Catholic 43
Owensboro 66, Meade Co. 51
6th Region Playoffs
Lou. Butler 56, Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 37
Lou. Fairdale 64, Lou. Central 40
Lou. Iroquois 60, Bullitt East 47
Lou. Presentation 48, Lou. Holy Cross 41
15th Region Playoffs
Belfry 75, Betsy Layne 51


WSAZ NewsChannel 3 645 Fifth Avenue Huntington, WV 25701 304-697-4780 WSAZ Charleston 111 Columbia Avenue Charleston, WV 25302 304-344-3521
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 6372962