WSAZ | West Virginia, Kentucky, & Ohio | Sports

Winfield Wins Boys And Girls Track Titles

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

Winfield dominated the boys and girls
Class Double-A state track meet at Charleston's Laidley Field.

Despite having one of its winners disqualified in the 32-hundred
meter run, the Generals easily won their fourth straight boys team
title. Winfield's girls won for the third time in four years.

Doddridge County took the Class Single-A girls title for the
fifth straight year and Williamstown won the boys crown.

In Class Triple-A, Wheeling Park's boys won their first state
title since 1988. Preston held off a second-day surge by
Buckhannon-Upshur to take the girls title by two points.

CLASS AAA
GIRLS
Team scores: 1, Preston, 62. 2, Buckhannon-Upshur, 60. 3,
Hurricane, 46. 4, Jefferson, 35. 5, (tie) Parkersburg, Cabell
Midland, 33. 7, Morgantown, 32. 8, Wheeling Park, 30. 9,
University, 26. 10, Hampshire, 23. 11, Capital, 19. 12, Huntington,
18. 13, John Marshall, 17. 14, Parkersburg South, 15. 15,
Bridgeport, 14. 16, Robert C. Byrd, 13. 17, (tie) Fairmont Senior,
Nitro, 12. 19, George Washington, 11. 20, Hedgesville, 10. 21,
Musselman, 9. 22, (tie) Elkins, Nicholas County, 8. 24, South
Charleston, 6. 25, Ripley, 3. 26, (tie) Spring Valley, Martinsburg,
Greenbrier East, 1.
400: 1, Josie Crouch, Hurricane, 58.45. 2, Jennifer Cooperrider,
Nitro, 59.22. 3, Danielle Winningham, Cabell Midland, 59.67. 4,
Julie Young, John Marshall, 1:00.02. 5, Alaina Pletcher, Musselman,
1:00.18. 6, Savannah Rutherford, Spring Valley, 1:00.88.
1,600 Run: 1, Kaylyn Christopher, Preston, 4:55.85 (state
record; old record: 5:00.18, Christopher, 2006) 2, Amber Riley,
University, 4:58.01. 3, Jordan Hamric, Preston, 5:11.80. 4,
Courtney Yaeger, Wheeling Park, 5:13.77. 5, Hallina Portner,
University, 5:20.56. 6, Ari Kasprowicz, Preston, 5:22.30.
Long jump: 1, Chelsea Carrier, Buckhannon-Upshur, 18-8½ (state
record; old record, 18-6¼, Rose Robinson, Charleston, 1978.) 2,
Laquita Wilburn, Huntington, 17-4½. 3, Brittany Pratt, George
Washington, 16-2¾. 4, Meghan Ruddlesden, Parkersburg, 16-0½. 5,
Robin Rogers, Cabell Midland, 16. 6, Adrienne Roark, Ripley, 15-9¼.
300 hurdles: 1, Chelsea Carrier, Buckhannon-Upshur, 44.61. 2,
Julie Young, John Marshall, 45.93. 3, Samantha Jendras, Hampshire,
46.46. 4, Jeanne Jendras, Hampshire, 46.88. 5, Kathleen Dent,
Parkersburg, 47.57. 6, Bailey Rhodes, George Washington, 47.85.
100 hurdles: 1, Chelsea Carrier, Buckhannon-Upshur, 14.83. 2,
Laquita Wilburn, Huntington, 15.59. 3, Kelsey Watkins, Parkersburg
South, 15.89. 4, Kathleen Dent, Parkersburg, 15.93. 5, Katie Rude,
Hedgesville, 16.33. 6, Iesha Robinson, Martinsburg, 16.41.
800 relay: 1, Jefferson (Nicole Himes, Natasha Lisborg, Chelsea
Flinchum, Brittany Carr), 1:47.17. 2, Morgantown, 1:47.58. 3,
Wheeling Park, 1:48.31. 4, Parkersburg, 1:48.65. 5, Capital,
1:50.24. 6, Buckhannon-Upshur, 1:50.69.
High jump: 1, Kendall McCaugherty, Bridgeport, 5-9 (state
record; old record, 5-8, Michelle Carter, Parkersburg, 1994). 2,
Megan Warner, Elkins, 5-2. 3, Brittany Cox, Capital, 5-0. 4, Lauren
Demarco, Robert C. Byrd, 5-0. 4, Brittany Wolford, Hampshire, 5-0.
6, Jessica Gilkeson, Parkersburg South, 5-0.
100: 1, Brittany Carr, Jefferson, 12.54. 2, Valarie Jasper,
Fairmont Senior, 12.55. 3, Marissa Wright, Buckhannon-Upshur,
12.68. 4, Nicole Hill, South Charleston, 12.72. 5, Laquita Wilburn,
Huntington, 12.86. 6, Chelsea Flinchum, Jefferson, 12.92.
400 relay: 1, Wheeling Park (Dashayla Bell, Monae Walker, Anne
Flatley, Austyn Creighton), 50.34. 2, Jefferson, 50.43. 3,
Parkersburg, 51.03. 4, Fairmont Senior, 51.03. 5, Morgantown,
51.09. 6, Musselman, 51.28.
200: 1, Chelsea Carrier, Buckhannon-Upshur, 25.05. 2, Amber
Adkins, Nicholas County, 25.67. 3, Alaina Pletcher, Musselman,
25.91. 4, Marissa Wright, Buckhannon-Upshur, 26.16. 5, Nicole Hill,
South Charleston, 26.40. 6, Janey Hall, Parkersburg, 26.60.
Pole vault: 1, Lauren DeMarco, Robert C. Byrd, 10-0. 2, Tara
Collins, Parkersburg South, 9-6. 3, Caitlin Meeks, Parkersburg,
9-6. 4, Brittany Pratt, George Washington, 9-0. 5, Megan Loughry,
Hurricane, 9-0. 6, Jami Fonner, John Marshall, 9-0.
800: 1, Kaylyn Christopher, Preston, 2:13.67 (state record; old
record, 2:15.94, Stephanie Eastman, Roane County, 2001). 2, Amber
Riley, University, 2:15.51. 3, Monica Chase, Morgantown, 2:18.50.
4, Jennifer Cooperrider, Nitro, 2:19.54. 5, Josie Crouch,
Hurricane, 2:21.63. 6, Jordan Starcher, Hurricane, 2:21.78.
1,600: 1, Cabell Midland (Ashley Hewett, Taylor Cassidy, Rebecca
Thomas, Danielle Winningham), 4:09.90. 2, Buckhannon-Upshur,
4:11.55. 3, Morgantown, 4:12.67. 4, Hampshire, 4:12.68. 5,
Hurricane, 4:14.03. 6, Preston, 4:14.34.

BOYS
Team scores: 1, Wheeling Park, 89. 2, Cabell Midland, 61. 3,
Hedgesville, 34. 4, St. Albans, 32. 5, (tie) Buckhannon-Upshur,
Bridgeport, 31. 7, Robert C. Byrd, 27. 8, Martinsburg, 26. 9, (tie)
Hurricane, Jefferson, 25. 11, (tie) Preston, Parkersburg, 24. 13,
(tie) John Marshall, Capital, 22. 15, (tie) Woodrow Wilson,
Parkersburg South, 20. 17, University, 12. 18, George Washington,
7. 19, Riverside, 6. 20, Elkins, 5. 21, Greenbrier East, 4. 22,
North Marion, 3. 23, (tie) Hampshire, Nitro, East Fairmont, 2. 26,
Fairmont Senior, 1. 26, Huntington, 1.
High jump: 1, Dewey McDonald, Jefferson, 6-4. 2, Daniel Jarrell,
Cabell Midland, 6-4. 3, Trevor Wilburn, St. Albans, 6-2. 4, Matthew
Deel, John Marshall, 6-2. 5, Todd Offenberger, Parkersburg South,
6-2. 6, Joseph Douglas, Fairmont Senior, 6-0.
400: 1, Terrell Martin, Hurricane, 48.46. 2, Andrew Carrier,
Buckhannon-Upshur, 49.18. 3, Wesley Eades, Bridgeport, 49.76. 4,
Michael Crumrine, Wheeling Park, 50.32. 5, Mark Sampson, John
Marshall, 50.85. 6, Brandon McKinley, Wheeling Park, 51.20.
300 hurdles: 1, Andrew Carrier, Buckhannon Upshur, 37.96. 2,
Andrew Goldbaugh, Wheeling Park, 38.32. 3, Dwight Holden, Robert C.
Byrd, 39.22. 4, Mark Sampson, John Marshall, 40.37. 5, Geoffrey
Hempelmann, Wheeling Park, 40.59. 6, Eddie Aspy, Robert C. Byrd,
40.96.
1,600: 1, Joshua Feather, Preston, 4:24.68. 2, Ryan Beabout,
Wheeling Park, 4:25.65. 3, Eric Frohnapfel, University, 4:28.34. 4,
Adam Woodruff, George Washington, 4:28.88. 5, John Binotto,
Hampshire, 4:28.89. 6, Zachary Tennant, North Marion, 4:31.98.
Pole vault: 1, Aaron Dunlap, St. Albans, 13-6. 2, Travis
Townsend, Parkersburg South, 13-0. 3, Nathan Schwenk, Bridgeport,
13-0. 4, Will Roberts, Hedgesville, 13-0. 5, Erik Green,
Bridgeport, 13-0. 6, Scott McMillan, Parkersburg, 12-6.
110 hurdles: 1, Andrew Goldbaugh, Wheeling Park, 14.61. 2,
Nicholas Watts, St.Albans, 14.79. 3, Dwight Holden, Robert C. Byrd,
15.10. 4, John Gadomski, Greenbrier East, 15.10. 5, Robin Dean,
Hedgesville, 15.44. 6, Andrew Burnside, 15.67.
100: 1, Marquel Ali, Woodrow Wilson, 10.62. 2, Christian
Edwards, Cabell Midland, 10.86. 3, Terrell Martin, Hurricane,
10.96. 4, Steven Bumpus, Capital, 11.01. 5, Wesley Eades,
Bridgeport, 11.09. 6, Jordan Reed, Hedgesville, 11.10.
800 relay: 1, Hedgesville (Johnathan Chambers, Taylor Hockman,
Jordan Reed, Adam Leonard), 1:30.79. 2, Wheeling Park, 1:30.92. 3,
Capital, 1:31.37. 4, Jefferson, 1:31.39. 5, Martinsburg, 1:32.81.
6, Huntington, 1:33.79.
200: 1. Marquel Ali, Woodrow Wilson, 21.57. 2, Terrell Martin,
Hurricane, 21.89. 3, Steven Bumpus, Capital, 22.23. 4, Wesley
Eades, Bridgeport, 22.25. 5, Andrew Carrier, Buckhannon-Upshur,
22,.29. 6, Christian Edwards, Cabell Midland, 22.33.
400 relay: 1, Jefferson (Keenan DeLawder, Dewey McDonald, Tyler
Hester, Brandon Saunders), 43.58. 2, Hedgesville, 43.74. 3,
Capital, 43.79. 4, Martinsburg, 44.46. 5, Wheeling Park, 44.48. 6,
St. Albans, 44.97.
800 run: 1, David Bias, Cabell Midland, 1:59.22. 2, Sam
Stalnaker, Buckhannon-Upshur, 2:00.41. 3, Joshua Feather, Preston,
2:00.48. 4, Cameron Lemley, Parkersburg, 2:01.13. 5, John
Dorchinez, Nitro, 2:01.31. 6, Andrew Bailey, St. Albans, 2:01.54.
1,600: 1, Wheeling Park (Brandon McKinley, Anthony DeCrease,
Alec Wood, Michael Crumrine), 3:25.09. 2, John Marshall, 3:25.60.
3, Martinsburg, 3:26.16. 4, Parkersburg South, 3:27.88. 5, Cabell
Midland, 3:27.13. 6, Hurricane, 3:32.00.

CLASS AA
GIRLS
Team scores: 1, Winfield, 106.5. 2, Berkeley Springs, 80. 3, Oak
Glen, 53. 4, Ritchie County, 52. 5, Frankfort, 37. 6, Weir, 33. 7,
Lincoln, 31. 8, (tie) Grafton, Roane County, 24. 10, Point
Pleasant, 20. 11, Logan, 18. 12, Philip Barbour, 14. 13, Tyler
Consolidated, 13. 14, Sherman, 10. 15, (tie) Keyser, Oak Hill,
Sissonville, 8. 18, Poca, 7. 19, Bluefield, 4. 20, (tie) Liberty
Raleigh, Magnolia, 2. 22, Ravenswood, 1.5. 23, (tie) Shady Spring,
Independence, 1.
Pole Vault: 1, Kelli Sealover, Ritchie County, 10-9. 2, Ashli
Knotts, Roane County, 9-0. 3, Connie Beckett, Winfield, 8-6. 4,
Shannon Reid, Tyler Consolidated, 8-0. 5, Jessica Schwaner,
Winfield, 8-0. 5, Alyssa Palmer, Ravenswood, 8-0.
400: 1, Jordann Mitchell, Oak Glen, 57.5. 2, Emily Stewart,
Winfield, 59.64. 3, Cassie Bunner, Ritchie County, 1:00.05. 4,
Sarah Hudak, Bluefield, 1:00.48. 5, Lisa Day, Winfield, 1:00.62. 6,
Hailee Temple, Oak Glen, 1:00.93.
1,600: 1, Rachel Buser, Berkeley Springs, 5:16.51. 2, Darby
Mullen, Logan, 5:23.69. 3, Breanna Henry, Berkeley Springs,
5:25.85. 4, Katelyn Hunt, Grafton, 5:27.52. 5, Rebekah McBride,
Frankfort, 5:27.73. 6, Megan Truelove, Winfield, 5:28.01.
300 hurdles: 1, Meghan Mock, Berkeley Springs, 44.80 (state
record, old record: 45.15, Jackie Dight, Weir, 1999). 2, Morganne
Bennett, Winfield, 45.53. 3, Micah Osborne, Winfield, 45.57. 4,
Brooke Day, Frankfort, 46.60. 5, Marteney Jacobs, Philip Barbour,
47.78. 6, Kandis Castelli, Weir, 48.21.
100 hurdles: 1, Micah Osborne, Winfield, 15.31. 2, Brooke Day,
Frankfort, 15.43. 3, Morganne Bennett, Winfield, 15.54. 4, Jenna
Howell, Lincoln, 15.70. 5, Cameron Yoho, Tyler Consolidated, 15.99.
6, Jordan Meadows, Poca, 16.16.
800 relay: 1, Winfield (Emily Daly, Micah Osborne, Kelsey Spang,
Emily Stewart), 1:46.49. 2, Ritchie County, 1:48.10. 3, Weir,
1:49.63. 4, Lincoln, 1:50.51. 5, Oak Glen, 1:51.85. 6, Frankfort,
1:52.40.
Shot put: 1, Alea Hipes, Point Pleasant, 34-1. 2, Katie
Whittington, Berkeley Springs, 33-4¾. 3, Andrea Celorio, Poca,
33-3. 4, Chelsea Harman, Keyser, 33-2. 5, Betsy Nelson, Ritchie
County, 33-0¼. 6, Ally Riley, Lincoln, 31-9.
100: 1, Jordann Mitchell, Oak Glen, 12.64. 2, Deja Jones, Oak
Hill, 12.75. 3, Mallory Nowlin, Point Pleasant, 12.81. 4, Cheri
Bunner, Ritchie County, 12.85. 5, Demi Kirk, Sherman, 12.85. 6,
Kelsey Spang, Winfield, 12.96.
400 relay: 1, Weir (Alexandra Bobalik, Jacqueline Kryaninko, Eva
Smith, Sharron Gianessi), 51.71. 2, Lincoln, 52.21. 3, Roane
County, 52.75. 4, Winfield, 52.83. 5, Point Pleasant, 52.86. 6,
Tyler Consolidated, 52.98.
200: 1, Jordann Mitchell, Oak Glen, 25.68. 2, Donnie Kirk,
Sherman, 26.21. 3, Emily Stewart, Winfield, 26.28. 4, Sharron
Gianessi, Weir, 26.29. 5, Cassie Bunner, Ritchie County, 26.36. 6,
Mallory Nowlin, Point Pleasant, 26.46.
800: 1, Lisa Day, Winfield, 2:25.50. 2, Meghan Mock, Berkeley
Springs, 2:26.11. 3, Katelyn Hunt, Grafton, 2:26.56. 4, Holly
Rooper, Winfield, 2:26.94. 5, Darby Mullen, Logan, 2:28.17. 6,
Heather Moran, Point Pleasant, 2:28.96.
1,600 relay: 1, Oak Glen (Annah Cashdollar, Hailee Temple,
Ashley Benavides, Jordann Mitchell), 4:06.79. 2, Frankfort,
4:12.14. 3, Weir, 4:16.61. 4, Ritchie County, 4:19.47. 5, Grafton,
4:21.95. 6, Winfield, 4:24.74.

BOYS
Team scores: 1, Winfield, 76.50. 2, Ravenswood, 58. 3, Berkeley
Springs, 54. 4, Weir, 52. 5, Philip Barbour, 50. 6, Oak Glen, 40.
7, Keyser, 34. 8, Sissonville, 24. 9, Webster County, 22.50. 10,
(tie) Frankfort, Lincoln, 22. 12, Wayne, 20. 13, (tie) Magnolia,
Independence, 15. 15, Liberty Harrison, 12. 16, Ritchie County, 11.
17, Oak Hill, 10. 18, Point Pleasant, 6. 19, Roane County, 5. 20,
Chapmanville, 4. 21, Shady Spring, 2. 22, (tie) Liberty Raleigh,
Grafton, Braxton County, 1.
3,200: (revised from Friday night due to disqualification): 1,
Stewart Jones, Weir, 9:44.71. 2, Leonard Roach, Berkeley Springs,
9:46.94. 3, Skyler McCoy, Webster County, 10:05.56. 4, Ben Wise,
Ravenswood, 10:08.25. 5, Nathan Rees, Ravenswood, 10:13.94. 6,
Randall Price, Roane County, 10:14.39.
400: 1, Benjamin Miller, Ravenswood, 49.81. 2, Jaron Freeman,
Philip Barbour, 50.36. 3, Joshua Webb, Weir, 51.54. 4, William
Hart, Sissonville, 51.65. 5, Josh Gray, Liberty Harrison, 51.97. 6,
Dustin Syvertson, Shady Spring, 51.98.
1,600: 1, Zachary Noel, Winfield, 4:30.18. 2, Leonard Roach,
Berkeley Springs, 4:31.41. 3, Ben Wise, Ravenswood, 4:31.99. 4,
Stewart Jones, Weir, 4:32.21. 5, Josh Gray, Liberty Harrison,
4:36.35. 6, Kurt Gray, Ravenswood, 4:36.86.
300 hurdles: 1, Eli Cottrill, Lincoln, 39.14. 2, Travis Corwell,
Frankfort, 39.15. 3, Brian Ness, Berkeley Springs, 40.49. 4, Caleb
Martin, Winfield, 40.73. 5, Paul Truitt, Berkeley Springs, 40.92.
6, Alan Snodgrass, Ritchie County, 41.08.
Shot put: 1, Eric Myers, Sissonville, 56-8¼. 2, Kyle Hawkins,
Oak Glen, 50-2. 3, Aaron Glass, Oak Glen, 47-7¾. 4, John Hipes,
Point Pleasant, 45-6¼. 5, Tyler May, Winfield, 45-2½. 6,
Christopher May, Independence, 44-0¾.
110 hurdles: 1, Christian Powers, Winfield, 14.92. 2, Eli
Cottrill, Lincoln, 14.94. 3, Travis Corwell, Frankfort, 15.09. 4,
Caleb Martin, Winfield, 15.19. 5, Tyrell Clay, Keyser, 15.29. 6,
Kevin Tanner, Braxton County, 15.47.
100: 1, Rodney Endicott, Wayne, 11.17. 2, Cameron Brown, Weir,
11.25. 3, Aaron Gould, Philip Barbour, 11.37. 4, David Wiley,
Chapmanville, 11.44. 5, Clint Lawson, Oak Hill, 11.47. 6, Gary
Gamble, Oak Glen, 11.53.
800 relay: 1, Weir (Samson Gianessi, Dexter Hazel, Joshua Webb,
Cameron Brown), 1:32.54. 2, Oak Glen, 1:32.77. 3, Berkeley Springs,
1:33.41. 4, Lincoln, 1:33.99. 5, Ritchie County, 1:34.21, 6,
Keyser, 1:34.35
Discus: 1, Eric Myers, Sissonville, 169-3. 2, Josh May,
Independence, 147-11. 3, Christopher May, Independence, 139-0. 4,
Jared White, Winfield, 138-9. 5, Aaron Glass, Oak Glen, 137-3. 6,
Dominick Camgemi, Liberty Raleigh, 137-3.
200: 1, Rodney Endicott, Wayne, 22.62. 2, Tim Patterson, Oak
Hill, 22.77. 3, Drake Compton, Oak Glen, 22.79. 4, Jeremy Green,
Keyser, 23.20. 5, Mike Hunter, Philip Barbour, 23.32. 6, Dustin
Syvertson, Shady Spring, 23.49.
400 relay: 1, Philip Barbour (Mike Hunter, Nick Stewart, Jaron
Freeman, Aaron Gould), 44.24. 2, Berkeley Springs, 44.54. 3, Weir,
44.88. 4, Winfield, 45.07. 5, Oak Glen, 45.13. 6, Keyser, 45.57.
800: 1, Benjamin Miller, Ravenswood, 1:57.34. 2, Josh Gray,
Liberty Harrison, 1:57.62. 3, Jeffrey Seavy, Magnolia, 2:00.33 4,
Zachary Noel, Winfield, 2:00.87. 5, Leonard Roach, Berkeley
Springs, 2:01.42. 6, Griff Halstad, Oak Glen, 2:02.21.
1,600 relay: 1, Ravenswood (Thomas Nay, Dusty Mullins, William
Cole, Benjamin Miller), 3:29.94. 2, Keyser, 3:30.51. 3, Philip
Barbour, 3:32.66. 4, Frankfort, 3:33.53. 5, Winfield, 3:37.12. 6,
Oak Glen, 3:37.61.

CLASS A
GIRLS
Team scores: 1, Doddridge County, 101 points. 2, Charleston
Catholic, 71. 3, St. Marys, 57. 4, Wheeling Central, 52.5. 5, South
Harrison, 46. 6, Williamstown, 43. 7, Gilmer County, 37. 8,
Madonna, 34. 9, Pocahontas County, 26.5. 10, Paden City, 18. 11,
Wirt County, 14. 12, Tygarts Valley, 13. 13, Mount Hope, 12. 14,
(tie) Buffalo, Clay-Battelle, Valley Fayette, 6. 17, Moorefield, 5.
18, East Hardy, 4. 19, (tie) Richwood, Union, 3.
Shot put: 1, Alicia Clayton, Doddridge County, 39 feet, 10
inches. 2, Cindy Hillberry, Mount Hope, 36-4. 3, Amanda Kerns, St.
Marys, 36-0. 4, Angelica King, East Hardy, 34-1½. 5, Mary Beth
Peden, Charleston Catholic, 32-10½. 6, Tiffany Sigler, St. Marys,
32-3.
400 meters: 1, Adrienne Nottingham, Pocahontas County, 1 minute,
0.5 seconds. 2, Lauren Bauer, Wheeling Central, 1:01.97. 3, Kayla
Wright, South Harrison, 1:03.08. 4, Jennifer Barlow, Pocahontas
County, 1:04.10. 5, Megan Kelley, Doddridge County, 1:04.66. 6,
Kylee Boring, Doddridge County, 1:05.42.
1,600: 1, Stephanie Caruso, Wheeling Central, 5:16.65 (state
record; old record, 5:18.52, Clara Grandt, Doddridge County, 2004).
2, Jennifer McFarland, St. Marys, 5:36.18. 3, Brandi Bowen,
Doddridge County, 5:39.80. 4, Emily Coffman, Doddridge County,
5:43.29. 5, Naomi Hyde, Doddridge County, 5:49.95. 6, Carrie
Kitzmiller, Union, 5:49.99.
300 hurdles: 1, Kayla Wright, South Harrison, 48.87. 2, Olivia
Lambert, South Harrison, 49.78. 3, Amanda Sellers, Paden City,
49.81. 4, Kim Abcouwer, Charleston Catholic, 50.10. 5, Laura
Spencer, Richwood, 50.13. 6, Brianna Lowther, Gilmer County, 50.21.
Discus: 1, Amanda Kerns, St. Marys, 102-8. 2, Sarah Wine,
Doddridge County, 101-3. 3, Alicia Cayton, Doddridge County, 99-1.
4, Cindy Hillberry, Mount Hope, 97-7. 5, Mary Beth Peden,
Charleston Catholic, 92-5. 6, Brooke Powell, Doddridge County,
89-8.
100 hurdles: 1, Olivia Lambert, South Harrison, 15.67 (state
record; old record, 15.84, Mica Seman, Wirt County, 2006). 2, Kayla
Maxwell, Gilmer County, 16.56. 3, Jordan Beckett, Wirt County,
16.89. 4, Brianna Lowther, Gilmer County, 16.73. 5, Katherine
Maurer, Madonna, 17.36. 6, Hannah Hutson, Doddridge County, 17.73.
800 relay: 1, Charleston Catholic (Kirsten Mullins, Lauren
Sassler, Lia Baligod, Madeline Brumfield), 1:52.93. 2, Madonna,
1:53.19. 3, Doddridge County, 1:53.28. 4, Williamstown, 1:54.14. 5,
Moorefield, 1:55.46. 6, Gilmer County, 1:56.80.
100: 1, Kristen Saggio, Madonna, 12.97. 2, Kirsten Mullins,
Charleston Catholic, 13.03. 3, Shalanda Hall, Clay-Battelle, 13.22.
4, Brittany Wilson, St. Marys, 13.25. 5, Katie Jones, Williamstown,
13.39. 6, Amanda Sellers, Paden City, 13.48.
400 relay: 1, Charleston Catholic (Kirsten Mullins, Laura
Sassler, Lia Baligod, Madeline Brumfield), 52.73. 2, Madonna,
53.02. 3, Williamstown, 53.03. 4, Doddridge County, 54.11. 5,
Moorefield, 54.77. 6, Gilmer, 55.10.
200: 1, Kirsten Mullins, Charleston Catholic, 26.09. 2, Adrienne
Nottingham, Pocahontas County, 26.95. 3, Kristen Saggio, Madonna,
27.09. 4, Lydia Powell, St. Marys, 27.44. 5, Brittany Wilson, St.
Marys, 27.48. 6, Kayla Mitchell, Doddridge County, 27.58.
800: 1, Lauren Bauer, Wheeling Central, 2:24.45. 2, Stephanie
Caruso, Wheeling Central, 2:28.36. 3, Kim Abcouwer, Charleston
Catholic, 2:29.18. 4, Jennifer McFarland, St. Marys, 2:30.98. 5,
Brandi Bowen, Doddridge County, 2:31.79. 6, Sarah Witsberger,
Charleston Catholic, 2:33.33.
1,600 relay: 1, Doddridge County (Elizabeth Dean, Megan Kelley,
Kylee Boring, KayCee Hill), 4:23.58. 2, St. Marys, 4:23.59. 3,
Charleston Catholic, 4:24.68. 4, Pocahontas County, 4:27.38. 5,
Wheeling Central, 4:55.38. 6, Pendleton County, 5:00.88.

BOYS
Team scores: 1, Williamstown, 76. 2, St. Marys, 64. 3, South
Harrison, 62. 4, Wheeling Central, 54. 5, Doddridge County, 38. 6,
Charleston Catholic, 29. 6, Mount Hope, 29. 8, Pocahontas County,
26. 9, Gilmer County, 24. 10, Tygarts Valley, 20. 11, (tie)
Greenbrier West, Moorefield, 18. 13, Valley Wetzel, 17. 14, Bishop
Donahue, 15. 15, (tie) Buffalo, East Hardy, 12. 17, Richwood, 11.
18, Paden City, 10. 19, Tucker County, 7. 20, Clay-Battelle, 6. 21,
(tie) Wirt County, Cameron, 5.
Discus: 1, Robert Culp, Mount Hope, 148-0. 2, Greg Reed,
Doddridge County, 147-6. 3, Shawn Murphy, Richwood, 140-2. 4, Aaron
Pugh, Pocahontas County, 134-8. 5, Matthew Kiger, Williamstown,
126-7. 6, Justin Slider, Valley Wetzel, 125-2.
400: 1, Keith Currence, Tygarts Valley, 51.71. 2, David Martin,
Greenbrier West, 51.88. 3, Timmy White, Gilmer County, 51.98. 4,
Ben Yoke, South Harrison, 52.3. 5, Ethin Wolfe, Gilmer County,
52.16. 6, Brandon Roberts, Williamstown, 52.19.
1,600: 1, Adam Barker, Paden City, 4:38.69. 2, Timothy Henson,
Williamstown, 4:40.58. 3, Ryan Herron, Wheeling Central, 4:40.68.
4, Dustin Hall, St. Marys, 4:43.26. 5, Eamonn Maher, Charleston
Catholic, 4:43.77. 6, Clifford Arbogast, Cameron, 4:45.75.
300 hurdles: 1, Andy Nottingham, South Harrison, 39.70. 2, Billy
Kelley, Pocahontas County, 41.00. 3, Christopher Martin, Wheeling
Central, 41.60. 4, Benjamin Powers, Williamstown, 42.23. 5, Brian
Crouser, Wirt County, 43.65. 6, Stephen Clayton, South Harrison,
43.88.
Long jump: 1, Aaron Lantz, South Harrison, 21-0¾ (state record;
old record, 20-11, Cody Reinhold, Richwood, 2005). 2, Da'Von
Marion, Mount Hope, 20-1. 3, Haden Kocher, Valley Wetzel, 19-11¼.
4, Cuylor Edgell, Doddridge County, 19-10¾. 5, Shawn Robinson, St.
Mary's, 19-6½. 6, Kyle Davies St. Marys, 19-5½.
110 hurdles: 1, Andy Nottingham, South Harrison, 15.14. 2, Ross
Elder, Williamstown, 16.11. 3, Donovan Bregg, East Hardy, 16.43. 4,
Billy Kelley, Pocahontas County, 16.57. 5, Stephen Clayton, South
Harrison, 16.61. 6, Jason Malcomb, Richwood, 16.86.
High jump: 1, Clinton Wilson, Bishop Donahue, 6-4 (ties state
record, Wilson, 2006). 2, Aaron Lantz, South Harrison, 6-2. 3, Ross
Elder, Williamstown, 6-2. 4, Kenneth Barrows, Bishop Donahue, 6-2.
5, Cuylor Edgell, Doddridge County, 5-10. 6, Brian Dennis, St.
Marys, 5-8.
100: 1, Christian Hickman, St. Marys, 11.24. 2, Timmy White,
Gilmer County, 11.57. 3, Keith Currence, Tygarts Valley, 11.58. 4,
Justin Robinson, Moorefield, 11.62. 5, Eric Rose, Pocahontas
County, 11.79. 6, Derek Spitzer, St. Marys, 11.89.
800 relay: 1, Moorefield (Hunter Mongold, Cody Miller, Justin
Robinson, Joseph Butts), 1:34.32. 2, Wheeling Central, 1:35.68. 3,
Doddridge County, 1:36.05. 4, Valley Wetzel, 1:36.30. 5, Wirt
County, 1:36.42. 6, Charleston Catholic, 1:36.56.
200: 1, Christian Hickman, St. Marys, 22.58. 2, Timmy White,
Gilmer County, 22.61. 3, Andy Nottingham, South Harrison, 22.90. 4,
Keith Currence, Tygarts Valley, 23.31. 5, Shawn Robinson, St.
Marys, 23.41. 6, Derek Spitzer, St. Marys, 23.62.
400 relay: 1, St. Marys (Derek Spitzer, Shawn Robinson, Kris
Harris, Christian Hickman), 44.66. 2, Wheeling Central, 45.28. 3,
Clay-Battelle, 45.31. 4, Moorefield, 45.82. 5, Williamstown, 45.84.
6, South Harrison, 46.31.
800: 1, Robbie Sherrard, Charleston Catholic, 2:02.88. 2,
Timothy Henson, Williamstown, 2:03.60. 3, Troy Wilsoncroft,
Doddridge County, 2:03.95. 4, Randy Ferrell, Greenbrier West,
2:04.09. 5, Robbie Peters, Greenbrier West, 2:04.25. 6, Cameron
Koehler, Wheeling Central, 2:06.19.
1,600 relay: 1, Williamstown (Timothy Henson, MacKenzie Peters,
Adam Kerns, Brandon Roberts), 3:35.30. 2, Wheeling Central,
3:38.19. 3, Charleston Catholic, 3:38.50. 4, Greenbrier West,
3:39.26. 5, Pocahontas County, 3:41.25. 6, Wirt County, 3:43.26.


WSAZ NewsChannel 3 645 Fifth Avenue Huntington, WV 25701 304-697-4780 WSAZ Charleston 111 Columbia Avenue Charleston, WV 25302 304-344-3521
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 7593032