WSAZ | West Virginia, Kentucky, & Ohio | Sports

WV High School Playoff Dates and Times

By: Associated press
By: Associated press

CLASS AAA

FIRST ROUND

Cabell Midland 52, Oak Hill 20

George Washington 35, Hurricane 10

Huntington 69, Elkins 26

Lewis County 24, University 23

Martinsburg 39, Woodrow Wilson 0

Morgantown 49, Point Pleasant 28

Musselman 42, Capital 23

Spring Valley 31, Wheeling Park 7

SECOND ROUND

Friday

No. 8 Spring Valley (8-3) at No. 1 Cabell Midland (11-0)

No. 5 Morgantown (9-2) at No. 4 Huntington (9-2)

No. 10 Musselman (8-3) at No. 2 Martinsburg (10-1)

No. 11 Lewis County (9-2) at No. 3 George Washington (9-2)

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 23 or 24

Morgantown-Huntington winner vs. Spring Valley-Cabell Midland winner

Lewis County-George Washington winner vs. Musselman-Martinsburg winner

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Dec. 1

At Wheeling Island Stadium

Semfinal winners, noon

___

CLASS AA

FIRST ROUND

Bluefield 63, Roane County 27

Bridgeport 54, River View 6

Frankfort 38, Summers County 7

Keyser 61, Mingo Central 14

Nicholas County 31, Ritchie County 7

Robert C. Byrd 27, Braxton County 21

Scott 26, Wyoming East 16

Wayne 63, Clay County 24

SECOND ROUND

Friday

No. 9 Nicholas County (7-3) at No. 1 Wayne (11-0)

No. 5 Bluefield (9-2) at No. 4 Robert C. Byrd (10-1)

No. 6 Frankfort (9-2) at No. 3 Bridgeport (8-2)

Saturday

No. 7 Scott (8-3) at No. 2 Keyser (10-1)

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 23 or 24

Bluefield-Robert C. Byrd winner vs. Nicholas County-Wayne winner

Frankfort-Bridgeport winner vs. Scott-Keyser winner

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, Nov. 30

At Wheeling Island Stadium

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

___

CLASS A

FIRST ROUND

Clay-Battelle 33, Valley Fayette 28

East Hardy 60, Wheeling Central 34

Greenbrier West 48, Meadow Bridge 6

Madonna 58, Tug Valley 12

Magnolia 34, Williamstown 7

St. Marys 40, Wirt County 14

Tucker County 27, Moorefield 14

Wahama 38, Buffalo 0

SECOND ROUND

Friday

No. 5 St. Marys (10-1) at No. 4 Madonna (10-1)

Saturday

No. 8 Clay-Battelle (10-1) at No. 1 Tucker County (11-0)

No. 6 Greenbrier West (10-1) at No. 3 Wahama (11-0), at Point Pleasant

No. 7 East Hardy (10-1) at No. 2 Magnolia (10-1), 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 23 or 24

St. Marys-Madonna winner vs. Clay-Battelle-Tucker County winner

Greenbrier West-Wahama winner vs. East Hardy-Magnolia winner

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Dec. 1

At Wheeling Island Stadium

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.


WSAZ NewsChannel 3 645 Fifth Avenue Huntington, WV 25701 304-697-4780 WSAZ Charleston 111 Columbia Avenue Charleston, WV 25302 304-344-3521
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 179051761 - wsaz.com/a?a=179051761