WV HS Football Playoff Pairings

By: The Associated Pres
By: The Associated Pres

PARKERSBURG, W.Va. (AP) - Pairings for the West Virginia high
school football playoffs beginning Nov. 12. Friday games are at
7:30 p.m. and Saturday games are at 1:30 p.m., unless otherwise
noted:

CLASS AAA
First Round

Friday
No. 16 Logan (6-4) at No. 1 George Washington (10-0)
No. 15 Lewis County (7-3) at No. 2 Martinsburg (10-0)
No. 14 Robert C. Byrd (6-4) at No. 3 Morgantown (9-1)
No. 12 Spring Valley (7-3) at No. 5. Hurricane (9-1)
No. 11 Fairmont Senior (7-3) vs. No. 6 Capital (8-2), at Laidley
Field, Charleston
No. 10 University (8-2) at No. 7 Bridgeport (9-1)

Saturday
No. 13 Parkersburg (6-4) vs. No. 4 South Charleston (9-1), at
Laidley Field
No. 9 Nicholas County (9-1) at No. 8 Brooke (8-2)

Second Round
Nov. 19 or 20
Nicholas County-Brooke winner vs. Logan-George Washington winner
University-Bridgeport winner vs. Lewis County-Martinsburg winner
Fairmont Senior-Capital winner vs. Robert C. Byrd-Morgantown
winner
Spring Valley-Hurricane winner vs. Parkersburg-South Charleston
winner

CLASS AA

First Round
Friday
No. 16 Poca (6-4) at No. 1 Ravenswood (10-0)
No. 15 Tug Valley (8-2) at No. 2 Magnolia (10-0)
No. 14 Herbert Hoover (6-4) vs. No. 3 Greenbrier West (10-0), at
Greenbrier East
No. 13 Liberty Harrison (7-3) at No. 4 Bluefield (9-1)
No. 12 Shady Spring (7-3) at No. 5 Wayne (8-2)
No. 10 Chapmanville (7-3) vs. No. 7 PikeView (8-2), at Princeton
No. 9 Roane County (8-2) at No. 8 Point Pleasant (7-3)

Saturday
No. 11 Frankfort (7-3) vs. No. 6 River View (8-1-1), at
Bluefield

Second Round
Nov. 19 or 20
Roane County-Point Pleasant winner vs. Poca-Ravenswood winner
Chapmanville-PikeView winner vs. Tug Valley-Magnolia winner
Frankfort-River View winner vs. Herbert Hoover-Greenbrier West
winner
Shady Spring-Wayne winner vs. Liberty Harrison-Bluefield winner

CLASS A

First Round
Friday
No. 12 Fayetteville (7-3) at No. 5 Williamstown (8-2)
No. 10 Buffalo (7-3) at No. 7 Matewan (8-2)
No. 9 East Hardy (7-3) vs. No. 8 Tucker County (7-3), at Preston

Saturday
No. 15 Parkersburg Catholic (7-3) at No. 2 Meadow Bridge (10-0)
No. 14 Pocahontas County (6-4) vs. No. 3 Bishop Donahue (10-0),
at John Marshall
No. 13 Madonna (8-2) at No. 4 Wirt County (8-2)
No. 11 Pendleton County (7-3) vs. No. 6 Wheeling Central (6-4),
at Wheeling Island Stadium
No. 16 St. Marys (6-4) vs. No. 1 Wahama (10-0), at Point
Pleasant, 7:30 p.m.

Second Round
Nov. 19 or 20
East Hardy-Tucker County winner vs. St. Marys-Wahama winner
Buffalo-Matewan winner vs. Parkersburg Catholic-Meadow Bridge
winner
Pendleton County-Wheeling Central winner vs. Pocahontas
County-Bishop Donahue winner
Fayetteville-Williamstown winner vs. Madonna-Wirt County winner


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WSAZ NewsChannel 3 645 Fifth Avenue Huntington, WV 25701 304-697-4780 WSAZ Charleston 111 Columbia Avenue Charleston, WV 25302 304-344-3521
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 106858968 - wsaz.com/a?a=106858968