WSAZ | West Virginia, Kentucky, & Ohio | Sports

UPDATE: WV High School Playoff Pairings

By: The Associated Press
By: The Associated Press

PARKERSBURG, W.Va. (AP) - First-round pairings for the West
Virginia high school football playoffs starting Nov. 11:

CLASS AAA

First round
Friday or Saturday
Times, locations TBA
No. 16 Woodrow Wilson (5-5) vs. No. 1 Martinsburg (10-0)
No. 15 Robert C. Byrd (6-4) vs. No. 2 Bridgeport (10-0)
No. 14 Spring Valley (6-4) vs. No. 3 George Washington (10-0)
No. 13 Parkersburg South (6-4) vs. No. 4 Logan (8-2)
No. 12 Musselman (7-3) vs. No. 5 Morgantown (8-2)
No. 11 Hurricane (7-3) vs. No. 6 Elkins (8-2)
No. 10 Wheeling Park (7-3) vs. No. 7 Cabell Midland (7-3)
No. 9 Parkersburg (7-3) vs. No. 8 Huntington (7-3)

Second round
Nov. 18 or 19
Times, locations TBA
Woodrow Wilson-Martinsburg winner vs. Parkersburg-Huntington
winner
Robert C. Byrd-Bridgeport winner vs. Wheeling Park-Cabell
Midland winner
Spring Valley-George Washington winner vs. Hurricane-Elkins
winner
Parkersburg South-Logan winner vs. Musselman-Morgantown winner

CLASS AA
First round
Friday or Saturday

Times, locations TBA
No. 16 Ritchie County (6-4) vs. No. 1 Point Pleasant (10-0)
No. 15 Scott (6-4) vs. No. 2 Shady Spring (10-0)
No. 14 Keyser (6-4) vs. No. 3 Westside (9-1)
No. 13 Chapmanville (7-3) vs. No. 4 Lincoln (9-1)
No. 12 Braxton County (7-3) vs. No. 5 Greenbrier West (9-1)
No. 11 Grafton (7-3) vs. No. 6 Wayne (8-2)
No. 10 River View (8-2) vs. No. 7 Ravenswood (8-2)
No. 9 Oak Glen (9-1) vs. No. 8 Roane County (8-2)

Second round
Nov. 18 or 19
Times, locations TBA
Oak Glen-Roane County winner vs. Ritchie County-Point Pleasant
winner
River View-Ravenswood winner vs. Scott-Shady Spring winner
Grafton-Wayne winner vs. Keyser-Westside winner
Braxton County-Greenbrier West winner vs. Chapmanville-Lincoln
winner

CLASS A
First round
Friday

No. 16 Parkersburg Catholic (6-4) vs. No. 1 Wheeling Central
(9-1), at Wheeling Island Stadium.
No. 15 Madonna (6-4) at No. 2 Williamstown (10-0)
No. 13 Bishop Donahue (7-3) at No. 4 Wirt County (9-1)
No. 11 Van (7-3) at No. 6 Fayetteville (8-2)
No. 10 Meadow Bridge (7-3) vs. No. 7 Valley Fayette (8-2), at
Laidley Field, Charleston
No. 9 Moorefield (7-3) vs. No. 8 Clay-Battelle (9-1), at
University High
Saturday
No. 14 Pocahontas County (7-3) vs. No. 3 Wahama (10-0), at Point
Pleasant
No. 12 Buffalo (7-3) at No. 5 East Hardy (9-0)

Second round
Nov. 18 or 19
Times, locations TBA
Moorefield-Clay-Battelle winner vs. Parkersburg
Catholic-Wheeling Central winner
Meadow Bridge-Valley Fayette winner vs. Madonna-Williamstown
winner
Van-Fayetteville winner vs. Pocahontas County-Wahama winner
Buffalo-East Hardy winner vs. Bishop Donahue-Wirt County winner


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WSAZ NewsChannel 3 645 Fifth Avenue Huntington, WV 25701 304-697-4780 WSAZ Charleston 111 Columbia Avenue Charleston, WV 25302 304-344-3521
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 133306643 - wsaz.com/a?a=133306643