Advertisement

WV Class AA All-State team is announced

Poca's Payne brothers make 1st team All-State
Poca's Payne brothers make 1st team All-State(WSAZ)
Published: Dec. 10, 2020 at 1:21 PM EST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

HUNTINGTON, W.Va. (WSAZ) - The West Virginia Sports Writers Association honored the top high school football players in Class AA Thursday as they named the All-State squads. It is captained by Fairmont Senior quarterback Gage Michael who rushed for 1,639 yards and 17 touchdowns and threw 119 of 206 passes for 2,084 yards and 28 scores. Poca placed four players on the first team: running back Ethan Payne, defensive back Toby Payne, offensive lineman Gabe Keech and linebacker Dillon Taylor. Other local players making the first team are Sissonville’s Stevie Carpenter, Dylan Griffith and Jaxson Haynes. Clay County’s Riley Perkins was named captain of the first team defense and he’s joined by Point Pleasant’s Ryan Duff, Winfield’s John Covert, Braxton County’s Jeff Cogar and Herbert Hoover’s Andrew Rollyson and Devin Hatfield. Here is the full list as voted on by the WVSWA.

First team offense

QB – Gage Michael, Fairmont Senior, Sr. (Captain)

RB – Ethan Payne, Poca, Sr.

RB – Atticus Goodson, Independence, Jr.

RB – Jeremiah King, Robert C. Byrd, Jr.

WR – Tariq Miller, North Marion, Jr.

WR – Brandon Wiley, Bluefield, Sr.

OL – Derick Flack, Bluefield, Sr.

OL – Aidan Green, Fairmont Senior, Sr.

OL – Stevie Carpenter, Sissonville, Sr.

OL – John Bittinger, Frankfort, Sr.

OL – Gabe Keech, Poca, Jr.

UT – Hunter Patterson, Oak Glen, Sr.

UT – Dylan Griffith, Sissonville, Sr.

UT – Drae Allen, Keyser, Sr.

K – Jaxson Haynes, Sissonville, Jr.

First team defense

DL – Riley Perkins, Clay County, Sr. (Captain)

DL – Garrett Conaway, North Marion, Sr.

DL – Kyler O’Connor, Oak Glen, Sr.

DL – Ryan Duff, Point Pleasant, Sr.

LB – Dillon Taylor, Poca, Sr.

LB – John Covert, Winfield, Sr.

LB – Jansen Moreland, Frankfort, Sr.

LB – Shawn Mitchell, Bluefield, Sr.

DB – Shawn Pennington, Liberty Raleigh, Sr.

DB – Andrew Rollyson, Herbert Hoover, Soph.

DB – Toby Payne, Poca, Jr.

UT – Jett Cogar, Braxton County, Sr.

UT – Devin Hatfield, Herbert Hoover, Jr.

UT – Gage Patterson, Oak Glen, Sr.

P – Peyton Isner, Elkins, Sr.

Second team offense

QB – Carson Deeb, Bluefield (Captain), Sr.

QB – Nick Chaney, Oak Glen, Sr.

RB – Caleb Bower, Wyoming East

RB – Peyton Thompson, Berkeley Springs, Sr.

WR – Bryson Lucas, Robert C. Byrd, Sr.

WR – Alex Brophy, Fairmont Senior, Sr.

OL – Josh Reilley, Wyoming East

OL – Will Runyan, Fairmont Senior, Sr.

OL – Payton Hawkins, Lincoln, Sr.

OL – Brock Truman, Herbert Hoover, Jr.

OL – Justin Roberts, Roane County, Sr.

UT – Gavin Root, Keyser, Sr.

UT – Isaac Atkins, Liberty Raleigh, Sr.

UT – Hunter Bush, Point Pleasant, Sr.

K – Levi Paxton, Herbert Hoover, Soph.

Second team defense

DL – Gabe Ryan, Keyser, Soph.

DL – Paxton Shuman, Oak Glen, Sr.

DL – Brock Robinette, Frankfort, Sr.

DL – Eric Smith, Fairmont Senior, Jr.

LB – T.J. Guire, Elkins, Sr.

LB – Claude Bauer, Roane County, Sr.

LB – Nick Scott, Fairmont Senior, Sr.

LB – Will Kuhn, Lewis County, Sr.

DB – Jay Cook, Poca, Sr.

DB – Braden Howell, Liberty Raleigh, Sr. (Captain)

DB – Dante Ramirez, Elkins, Sr.

UT – Trevor Lowe, Nitro, Jr.

UT – Braeden Murray, Sissonville, Jr.

UT – Zion Powell, Keyser, Sr.

P/UT – Evan Dennison, Fairmont Senior, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Caleb Alllawat, Nitro; Hunter Ambrose, Berkeley Springs; Caleb Atha, Clay County; Josh Atwood, Chapmanville; Ian Baker, Grafton; Gavin Barkley, Berkeley Springs; Bobby Bart, Lincoln; Hunter Bartley, Herbert Hoover; Sayveon Beafore, Liberty Harrison; Joel Beattie, Point Pleasant; Nathan Beller, Wayne; Dylan Blake, PikeView; Jeff Bowles, Liberty Raleigh; Ethan Bowens, Wayne; Sammy Bradfield, Keyser; Ryker Brown, Bluefield; Jordan Brueck, Weir; Jacob Burns, Herbert Hoover; Colton Casto, Clay County; Jayden Cheriza, Fairmont Senior; Baine Cogar, Braxton County; Jaxon Cogar, Westside; Tyler Cox, Braxton County; Carson Crouch, Winfield; Tyler Curry, North Marion; Kaden Delaney, Grafton; Anthony DiMatteis, Weir; Logan Dodrill, Liberty Raleigh; Travis Donahew, Point Pleasant; Caden Dotson, Logan; Chase Duckworth, North Marion; A.J. Dunbar, Poca; Adam Earls, East Fairmont; Seth Earnest, Keyser; Chayse Evans, Keyser; Jackson Foster, Sissonville; Daylin Goad, Mingo Central; Cyrus Goodson, Independence; Nick Grayam, Herbert Hoover; Brady Grimmett, Independence; Brody Hall, North Marion; Jordan Harvey, Independence; Austin Hawkins, Roane County; Jadon Hershberger, Shady Spring; Cole Hiett, Frankfort; Antwan Hilliard, Lincoln; Marshall Hobbs, Lewis County; Chandler Johnson, Wyoming East; Andrew Irvine, Grafton; Logan Isom, Independence; Garrett Kesterson, Nicholas County; Logan Kinser, Frankfort; Grant Krajeski, Clay County; Charles Leggett, Robert C. Byrd; Xavier Lopez, Robert C. Byrd; Matt Malik, Oak Glen; Klay Matthews, Scott; Devin Mayers, Liberty Harrison; Braxton McKinney, Independence; Jacob Morton, Clay County; Levi Moore, Lincoln; Aidan Morris, Robert C. Byrd; Dylan Ours, Fairmont Senior; Bryson Pinardo, Shady Spring; Drew Pritt, Braxton County; Corey Prunty, Lincoln; Daniel Reed, Westside; Gage Reitter, Weir; Ty’mir Ross, Berkeley Springs; Will Sarsfield, East Fairmont; Isa Scales, Mingo Central; Aiden Slack, Logan; Zach Snyder, Lincoln; Jeremy Taylor, Oak Glen; Evan Thompson, Berkeley Springs; Corey Townsend, Logan; Joseph Udoh, Nitro; Rodney Vandevender, Elkins; Trace Wagner, Robert C. Byrd; Zane Wamsley, Point Pleasant; Andy Westfall, Frankfort; Colton Williams, Liberty Raleigh; Jordan Hayes, Logan; Cameron Hensley, Logan.

Copyright 2020 WSAZ. All rights reserved.