High School Hoops Results For Ranked Teams In WV, Ky & Ohio

Plenty Of HS Hoops Teams Still Ranked In All Three States
By  | 

Here's how the ranked boys and girls high school basketball teams fared over the last week in West Virginia, Kentucky and Ohio.

WV Boys
Class AAA
2. Cabell Midland (8-0) beat Riverside 83-54, beat Capital 72-62.
5. St. Albans (5-3) lost to George Washington 49-59, lost to South Charleston 44-45 OT.
7. Huntington (5-3) lost to Parkersburg 70-72, beat Riverside 69-42.
9. Parkersburg South (5-3) beat Warren Local, Ohio 53-49 3OT, lost to Morgantown 33-59.
10. George Washington (6-3) beat St. Albans 59-49, beat Hurricane 84-66, beat Capital 76-69.

Class AA
1. Chapmanville (9-1) beat mingo Central 69-45, beat Aspire Academt 59-51.
2. Shady Spring (9-0) beat James Monroe 90-45.
3. Poca (8-1) beat Scott 76-59, beat Nitro 59-33.
5. Logan (7-3) beat Wayne 78-54.
10. Lincoln County (8-3) beat Point Pleasant 82-43, beat Van 64-52.

Class A
2. Williamstown (9-0) beat Tyler Consolidated 90-51, beat Parkersburg 65-44.
3. Greater Beckley Christian (5-3) lost to Woodrow Wilson 50-64, beat Teays Valley 100-80.
4. Parkersburg Catholic (6-1) lost to Williamstown 44-65, beat Wirt County 64-42.
5. Charleston Catholic (6-1) beat Wheeling Central Catholic 75-64.
7. Saint Joseph Central (7-1) beat Tug Valley 60-57.

WV Girls
Class AAA
2. Cabell Midland (10-0) beat Riverside 67-35, beat Capital 64-34.
4. Parkersburg (7-5) beat Huntington 60-49.
5. Huntington (6-2) lost to Pakersburg 49-60 beat Riverside 71-49.
6. South Charleston (7-1) beat Spring Valley 70-28, beat St. Albans 53-42.
7. Woodrow Wilson (5-1) beat Spring Valley 69-56.
9. George Washington (5-3) beat St. Albans 76-42, beat Hurricane 84-31.

Class AA
2. Winfield (8-1) beat Hurricane 67-36, beat Nitro 72-44.
5. Wayne (9-1) beat Scott 65-32, beat Herbert Hoover 54-38, beat Gilmer County 61-41.
7. Nitro (8-3) lost to Winfield 44-72, beat Point Pleasant, beat Mingo Central.
8. Lincoln County (9-3) lost to Logan 52-62, beat Van 68-42, beat Point Pleasant 59-35.
10. PikeView (6-4) beat Westside 63-48.

Class A
1. Saint Joseph Central (12-0) beat West Carter, Ky. 66-49.
2. Parkersburg Catholic (9-0) beat Wheeling Central Catholic 66-40, beat Wirt County 79-22.
3. Summers County (8-2) beat beat Nicholas County 70-55.
4. Gilmer County (9-2) beat Trinity Christian 71-32, lost to Wayne 41-61.
7. Pocahontas County (8-3) beat James Monroe 45-40.
8. St. Marys (5-2) lost to Ritchie County 41-45.
9. Tug Valley (7-3) beat Grace Christian 59-53, beat Tolsia 55-39.

Kentucky Boys
4. Ashland Blazer (16-0) beat Lou. Trinity 50-43, beat Russell 70-30, beat Boyd County 71-60

Ohio Boys
Class 3
1. Wheelersburg (8-2) beat lost to Waverly 67-58, lost to Ironton 56-47, beat Beaver Eastern 79-60.
6. Oak Hill (11-1) beat Coal Grove 53-27, beat South Webster 50-25, beat Lucasville Valley 58-43.

Class 4.
9. Glouster Trimble (9-2) beat Wellston 49-27, beat Wahama 90-37, lost to Peebles 69-50.

Ohio Girls
Division 2
9. McArthur Vinton County (10-3) lost to Nelsonville-York 52-53.

Division 3
7. Wheelersburg (11-1) beat South Webster 64-38.
10. Ironton (11-2) lost to Proctorville Fairland 36-38.

Division 4
3. Portsmouth Notre Dame (12-0) beat Latham Western 71-38, beat Portsmouth Clay 60-24.