March Madness begins early for WV Girls HS Hoops

By  | 

It's almost tournament time in WV girls high school basketball. The playoffs begin this weekend and continue into next week. Here's a list of when and where local teams will be playing.

Class AAA
Region III, Section 1
Wednesday, Feburary 20
No. 4 Capital at No. 1 South Charleston, 7 p.m.
No. 3 St. Albans at No. 2 George Washington, 7 p.m.
Friday, February 22
Championship at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Region III, Section 2
Tuesday, Feburary 19
No. 4 Riverside at No. 1 Greenbrier East, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Princeton at No. 2 Woodrow Wilson, 7 p.m.
Friday, February 22
Championship at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Region IV, Section 1
Wednesday, February 20
No. 3 Ripley at No. 2 Parkersburg South, 7 p.m.
Friday, February 22
Ripley/Parkersburg South winner at No. 1 Parkersburg, 7 p.m.

Region IV, Section 2
all games at Spring Valley
Wednesday, February 20
No. 3 Spring Valley at No. 2 Cabell Midland, 6 p.m.
No. 4 Hurricane at No. 1 Huntington, approximately 7:45 p.m.
Friday, Feburary 22
Championship at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Class AA
Region III, Section 1
all games at Oak Hill High School
Saturday, Feburary 16
No. 5 Liberty Raleigh at No. 4 Oak Hill, 4 p.m.
Monday, Feburary 18
No. 3 Independence at No. 2 Westside, 6 p.m.
Liberty Raleigh/Oak Hill winner vs. No. 1 Wyoming East, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Febraury 20
Championship, 7 p.m.

Region III, Section 2
Saturday, February 16
No. 5 Shady Spring at No. 4 River View, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, February 20
at Concord University
No. 3 PikeView vs. No. 2 James Monroe, 6 p.m.
Shady Spring/River View winner at No. 1 Bluefield, 8 p.m.
Friday, February 22
at Concord University
Championship, 7 p.m.

Region IV, Section 1
Saturday, February 16
No. 6 Point Pleasant at No. 3 Nitro, 7 p.m.
No. 5 Poca at No. 4 SIssonville, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, February 19
Point Pleasant/Nitro winner at No. 2 Wayne, 7 p.m.
Poca/Sissonville winner at No. 1 Winfield, 7 p.m.
Friday, February 22
Championship at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Region IV, Section 2
Saturday, Feburary 16
No. 6 Scott at No. 3 Lincoln County
No. 5 Man at No. 4 Mingo Central
Tuesday, February 19
Mingo Central/Man winner at No. 1 Chapmanville
Scott/Lincoln County winner at No. 2 Logan
Friday, February 22
Championship at higher seed

Class A
Region IV, Section 2
Monday, February 18
No. 5 Van at No. 4 Sherman, 6:35 p.m.
No. 6 Buffalo at No. 3 Tug Valley, 6:35 p.m.
No. 7 Hannan at No. 2 Tolsia, 6:35 p.m.
Wednesday, February 20
at Williamson Field House
Van/Sherman winner vs. St. Joseph Central, 6 p.m.
Buffalo/Tug Valley winner vs. Hannan/Tolsia winner, 8 p.m.
Friday, February 22
at Williamson Field House
Championship, 6:35 p.m.