Top Teams Won In KY High School Football

Kentucky high school football has two weeks in the books and here's how the top 10 in each class fared this weekend.

Class 6A
1. Lou. Trinity (2-0) beat Warren Central, Ind., 17-14.
2. Lou. Male (2-0) beat Lou. Ballard 41-14.
3. Lou. St. Xavier (2-0) beat Henry Clay 48-7.
4. Lou. Ballard (1-1) lost to Lou. Male 41-14.
5. Simon Kenton (1-1) lost to Anderson, Ohio 44-16.
6. North Hardin (2-0) beat Elizabethtown 20-13.
7. Lou. DuPont Manual (2-0) beat Fern Creek 22-18.
8. Lou. Butler (0-2) lost to Lou. DeSales 37-8.
9. Central Hardin (2-0) beat John Hardin 50-6.
10. Lex. Tates Creek (1-1) lost to Frederick Douglass 62-14.
Class 5A
1. Cov. Catholic (2-0) beat Campbell Co. 49-0.
2. Frederick Douglass (2-0) beat Lex. Tates Creek 62-14.
3. Scott Co. (2-0) beat Lafayette 28-19.
4. South Warren (2-0) beat Warren East 50-6.
5. Highlands (1-1) lost to Knoxville Catholic, Tenn., 31-28.
6. Bowling Green (1-1) beat McCracken County 42-14.
7. Owensboro (1-1) lost to Ev. Central, Ind., 10-8.
8. South Oldham (1-1) beat Lou. Eastern 49-7.
9. Pulaski Co. (1-1) beat Wayne Co. 35-27.
10. Conner (1-1) lost to Ryle 34-10.
Class 4A
1. Boyle Co. (2-0) beat Bullitt Central 56-7.
2. Johnson Central (2-0) beat Capital, WV., 28-13.
3. Corbin (2-0) beat Notre Dame, Tenn., 35-17.
4. Lex. Catholic (2-0) beat Indpls Howe 43-9.
5. Madisonville-North Hopkins (2-0) beat Marshall Co. 43-6.
6. Lou. Central (1-1) beat Iroquois 46-0.
7. Anderson Co. (2-0) beat Madison Central 23-21.
8. Franklin-Simpson (0-2) lost to Meade Co. 26-21.
9. Hopkinsville (1-1) lost to Mayfield 27-22.
10. Franklin Co. (2-0) beat Western Hills 55-6.
Class 3A
1. Lou. Christian Academy (2-0) beat Christian County 36-0.
2. Belfry (2-0) beat Lex. Christian 39-20.
3. Bell Co. (2-0) beat Knox Central 22-8.
4. Ashland Blazer (2-0) beat Boyd Co. 53-7.
5. Lou. DeSales (1-1) beat Lou. Butler 37-8.
6. Elizabethtown (1-1) lost to North Hardin 20-13.
7. Paducah Tilghman (2-0) beat Lou. Holy Cross 50-21.
8. Glasgow (2-0) beat Russellville 56-0.
9. Taylor Co. (2-0) beat LaRue COunty 34-13.
10. Trigg Co. (2-0) beat Fort Campbell 51-14.
Class 2A
1. Mayfield (2-0) beat Hopkinsville 27-22.
2. Beechwood (0-1) idle.
3. Somerset (2-0) beat Montgomery Co. 75-13.
4. Lex. Christian (1-1) lost to Belfry 39-20.
5. Danville (1-1) lost to Bardstown 28-7.
6. Caldwell Co. (2-0) beat Apollo 43-21.
7. Owensboro Catholic (2-0) beat Daviess County 36-18.
8. Breathitt Co. (2-0) beat South Laurel 43-8.
9. Lloyd Memorial (1-1) lost to Scott 17-0.
10. Murray (1-1) beat Calloway Co., 40-7.
(tie) Walton-Verona (1-1) beat Cov. Holy Cross 17-0.
Class 1A
1. Pikeville (2-0) beat Mingo Central, WV., 47-7.
2. Campbellsville (2-0) beat Adair County 47-12.
3. Raceland (1-1) lost to Russell 41-0.
4. Newport Central Catholic (1-1) lost to Cooper 13-7.
5. Paintsville (2-0) beat Beechwood 19-14.
6. Hazard (0-1) lost to Harlan Co., 22-20.
(tie) Williamsburg (2-0) beat Middlesboro 55-28.
8. Crittenden Co. (2-0) beat Webster Co., 48-21.
9. Lou. Ky. Country Day (2-0) beat thomas Nelson 43-12.
10. Ludlow (1-1) beat Bracken Co., 36-0
(tie) Lou. Holy Cross (1-1 ) lost to Paducan Tilghman 50-21.
(Copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)