WV Class AA All-State Team Announced

By  | 

The 2019 all-state girls basketball team as selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association:

Class AA
First team
Jalen Bridges, Fairmont Senior, Sr. (captain)
Obinna Anochili-Killen, Chapmanville, Jr.
Zyon Dobbs, Fairmont Senior, Sr.
Devin Collins, Chapmanville, Sr.
David Early, Logan, Jr.
Luke LeRose, Nicholas County, Jr.
Andrew Work, Oak Hill, Sr.
Braeden Crews, Bluefield, Jr.

Second team
Elliot White, Elkins, Sr.
Dasilas Jones, Fairmont Senior, Sr.
Drew Hatfield, Logan, Jr.
Tanner Kennedy, Robert C. Byrd, Sr. (captain)
Isaac McKneely, Poca, Fr.
Tommy Williams, Shady Spring, Jr.
Ethan Travis, Oak Glen, Sr.
Khori Miles, Robert C. Byrd, Jr.

Third team
McKinley Mann, James Monroe, Sr. (captain)
Darrick McDowell, Oak Hill, Sr.
Nick Stalnaker, Bridgeport, Jr.
Joel Sweat, Nitro, Sr.
Tanner Walls, Lincoln County, Sr.
McQuade Canada, Wyoming East, Jr.
Jack Faulkner, Grafton, Jr.
Gunner Murphy, North Marion, Sr.

Honorable Mention
EJ Barkley, Berkeley Springs; Jagger Bell, Scott; Tanner Bifano, Bridgeport; Caleb Bish, Grafton; Grant Bonner, Herbert Hoover; Jake Bowen, Bridgeport; Hunter Bush, Point Pleasant; Jared Cannady, Independence; Jordan Coon, Roane County; Zach Cook, Man; Christian Frye, Winfield; Kyle Gannon, Lewis County; Will Hackney, Sissonville; Jacob Hamilton, Nicholas County; Jon Hamilton, Scott; Luke Haught, Weir; Jed Hawkins, Philip Barbour; Payton Hawkins, Lincoln; Hunter Hill, Lincoln County; Braden Howell, Liberty Raleigh; RJ Hood, Wyoming East; Chance Howell, Liberty Harrison; Tanner Huffman, Nicholas County; Jaelin Johnson, Fairmont Senior; Gavin Kennedy, Robert C. Byrd; Jordan Kish, Chapmanville; Jansen Knotts, Frankfort; Ryan Leep, Lincoln; Bryson Lucas, Robert C. Byrd; Andrew Mahairas, Nitro; Levi MacAdam, Philip Barbour; Evan McKneely, Poca; Blake Moore, Grafton; Shawn Moran, Lewis County; Philip Mullins, Chapmanville; Robert Murphy, North Marion; Peter Noe, Logan; Hunter Poole, Petersburg; Garrett Quinn, Clay County; Reggie Redman, Keyser; Reed Reitter, Weir; Shad Sauvage, James Monroe; Andrew Shull, Chapmanville; Sean Smith, Oak Glen; Ryan Shoemaker, Keyser; Zach Snyder, Lincoln; Jadyn Stewart, Braxton County; Ben Underwood, East Fairmont; Hunter Walters, Westside; Josh Wellman, Mingo Central; Zach Whiteacre, Frankfort; Donovan Wiles, Elkins; A.J. Williams, Liberty Raleigh; Stephen Williams, Shady Spring